KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

G P C A

English translation: Gestaciones, Partos, Cesáreas, Abortos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:G P C A
English translation:Gestaciones, Partos, Cesáreas, Abortos
Entered by: Joss Heywood

17:51 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / births
Spanish term or phrase: G P C A
I just need to know what the "C" means.
The other ones are: G= gestacion P=parto C= ??? and A=abortos

Like say for example a woman has had two children and no miscarriages, it would be:
G2 P2 C0 A0

But I don´t know what the "C" stands for!!!
Thanks
Jaime Russell
cesáreas?
Explanation:
another option found in documents together with partos, abortos and gestaciones
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
This is what it actually stands for. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cesáreas?Joss Heywood
3hijos vivos?Joss Heywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hijos vivos?


Explanation:
I still don't know what it stands for (cria?) - but the fourth element in these stats tables is "hijos vivos" -


    Reference: http://www.javeriana.edu.co/Humana/embera.html
Joss Heywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cesáreas?


Explanation:
another option found in documents together with partos, abortos and gestaciones

Joss Heywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what it actually stands for. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
19 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: 100% seguro que es número de cesáreas. Soy médico.
2 hrs