KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

C.M.F. médico

English translation: Consultorío Médico de Familia (Family Physician Medical Clinic or Office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.M.F. médico
English translation:Consultorío Médico de Familia (Family Physician Medical Clinic or Office)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:22 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital
Spanish term or phrase: C.M.F. médico
Aparece en una boleta de venta de "British American Hospital" en Perú, en el cuadro de conceptos por hospitalización.
Dussault
Canada
Consultorío Médico de Familia (Family Physician Medical Clinic or Office)
Explanation:
Mi nivel de confianza es bajo, pues también podrían ser otras cosas como: Clínica Médico Forense o un tipo de tratamiento de cáncer de mama)


MediSur - Revista electrónica de las Ciencias Médicas de ... - [ Translate this page ]Erytroxylum Coca: Se encuentra en los Andes (Perú), Ecuador, Colombia, ... CMF: Consultorio Médico de la Familia. CMU: Consultorio Médico de Urgencia. ...
medisur.cfg.sld.cu/p_Article.asp?id=12&art=31&prm=met - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


[RTF] REQUERIMENTO Nº /97



La quimioterapia adyuvante se acostumbra a dar en forma de combinaciones, típicamente ciclofosfamida, metotrexato y 5-Fluorouracilo (5-FU), denominándose la pauta CMF, o ciclofosfamida y doxorrubicina (adriamicina).
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Consultorío Médico de Familia (Family Physician Medical Clinic or Office)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1CMF chemotherapy (medical treatment)
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
CMF chemotherapy (medical treatment)


Explanation:
Information about a combination chemotherapy treatment for breast cancer called CMF (cyclophosphamide, methotrexate and fluorouracil (5FU).
Quizás se trate de esta quimio como tratamiento médico para un cáncer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-11 12:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La quimio son combinadas se conocen por sus siglas: CEF chemotherapy better than CMF for some women. ... CEF Chemotherapy Is Better than CMF for Pre-menopausal Women with Node-Positive Disease

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consultorío Médico de Familia (Family Physician Medical Clinic or Office)


Explanation:
Mi nivel de confianza es bajo, pues también podrían ser otras cosas como: Clínica Médico Forense o un tipo de tratamiento de cáncer de mama)


MediSur - Revista electrónica de las Ciencias Médicas de ... - [ Translate this page ]Erytroxylum Coca: Se encuentra en los Andes (Perú), Ecuador, Colombia, ... CMF: Consultorio Médico de la Familia. CMU: Consultorio Médico de Urgencia. ...
medisur.cfg.sld.cu/p_Article.asp?id=12&art=31&prm=met - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


[RTF] REQUERIMENTO Nº /97



La quimioterapia adyuvante se acostumbra a dar en forma de combinaciones, típicamente ciclofosfamida, metotrexato y 5-Fluorouracilo (5-FU), denominándose la pauta CMF, o ciclofosfamida y doxorrubicina (adriamicina).

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christine72
13 hrs
  -> Gracias christine