KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alcanzar el control de una enfermedad

English translation: manage to keep their illness under control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzar el control de una enfermedad
English translation:manage to keep their illness under control
Entered by: xxxcw010

11:56 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzar el control de una enfermedad
"Solo 10% de los pacientes alcanzan el control de la enfermedad."
Does this refer to medical treatment or to the fact that only a small number of patients are managing to keep the illness in question under control?
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
manage to keep their illness under control
Explanation:
It could refer to either of your suggestions. More likely that they are managing to keep the illness itsself under control either by treatment or by their own strength of will. More context would be needed in order to be specific. It makes sense if you leave it like this - its suitably ambiguous depending on what follows of course.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
That's fine, thanks Charlotte. My doubt was basically whether we were dealing with the management of the illness or a specific type of treatment/clinical trial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manage to keep their illness under controlxxxcw010
4 +1manage to take control over their illness
C. Roman
5reach controlpoint over their illness / put their illness under control
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5managing to keep the illness in question under control
Maria Luisa Duarte
4can manage/handle the illness
christine72
4manage to control their own illness
Rachel Fell
4reach a point where their illness is under controlJoss Heywood
4reach the control of the illness
Noha Issa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manage to take control over their illness


Explanation:
I understand that it's the second option....

Don't you have more context?

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manage to keep their illness under control


Explanation:
It could refer to either of your suggestions. More likely that they are managing to keep the illness itsself under control either by treatment or by their own strength of will. More context would be needed in order to be specific. It makes sense if you leave it like this - its suitably ambiguous depending on what follows of course.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's fine, thanks Charlotte. My doubt was basically whether we were dealing with the management of the illness or a specific type of treatment/clinical trial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or "are able" to keep their illness....
47 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Agree, especially with "are able to/can" (manage to implies with difficulty, although that may be true in context).
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: a bit more context would help
1 hr

agree  christine72
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managing to keep the illness in question under control


Explanation:
This is perfect!MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reach controlpoint over their illness / put their illness under control


Explanation:


:-)

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach the control of the illness


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a que los pacientes tienen la enfermedad controlada gracias al tratamiento pero más contexto ayudará a decidirlo porque el otro significado también es posible.

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a point where their illness is under control


Explanation:
Given Aoife's extra explanation, I think the Spanish remains ambiguous about who is responsible for the control, and so we have to maintain that ambiguity.

Joss Heywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage to control their own illness


Explanation:
It might help to know what the illness is -

These clinics are staffed and managed by a community health facility and provide ... information to help them control their own illness more effectively, ...
www.nyccouncil.info/issues/report_act.cfm?mtfile=T2002-5699 -

... people with diabetes can learn to help control their own illness. ... For more information on diabetes and how to help manage the disease, visit the Web ...
fcs.tamu.edu/food_and_nutrition/newsletters/articles.php?Volume=4&Number=4&Issue=28

Helping children to manage their behaviour and to take part in learning ... by GP’s and Consultants to control their own illness and in the majority of ...
www.wykeregisinf.dorset.sch.uk/school_policies_and_procedur...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can manage/handle the illness


Explanation:
"Does this refer to medical treatment or to the fact that only a small number of patients are managing to keep the illness in question under control?"

Se refiere al número de pacientes que son capaces de mantener la enfermedad en cuestión bajo control.

Te explico, el tratamiento puede ser el mismo, pero la reacción del organismo de cada paciente a ese tratamiento, puede ser muy diferente.


Mientras más simple, mejor.

My suggestion.

Only 10% can manage/handle the illness.

I wish you good luck.



christine72
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish