KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

invariante a traslaciones

English translation: invariant to translations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invariante a traslaciones
English translation:invariant to translations
Entered by: MJ Barber

11:44 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: invariante a traslaciones
Durante los estudios de grado, se ha caracterizado al ojo en el lenguaje de la optica geometrica. Se pretende completar esta vision, presentando el ojo como un caso particular del sistema lineal, aproximadamente invariante a traslaciones.
MJ Barber
Spain
invariant to translations
Explanation:
translation: orbital movement around a center, as opposed to something that spins/rotates around its axis.

of tide of two translations each three rotations takes place
http://www.eso.org/outreach/eduoff/edu-prog/catchastar/CAS20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-12 12:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The earth rotates once every 24 hours and revolves (translates) around the sun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-12 12:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, and something rotates ON its axis, not around. The earth revolves around the sun.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4invariant to displacements
Maria Elena Martinez
4invariant to translationsCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invariant to translations


Explanation:
translation: orbital movement around a center, as opposed to something that spins/rotates around its axis.

of tide of two translations each three rotations takes place
http://www.eso.org/outreach/eduoff/edu-prog/catchastar/CAS20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-12 12:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The earth rotates once every 24 hours and revolves (translates) around the sun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-12 12:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, and something rotates ON its axis, not around. The earth revolves around the sun.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invariant to displacements


Explanation:
.

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146