KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

micosis en piel y anexos (dermatofitos)

English translation: mycosis of the skin and its appendages (dermatophytes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:micosis en piel y anexos (dermatofitos)
English translation:mycosis of the skin and its appendages (dermatophytes)

22:25 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: micosis en piel y anexos (dermatofitos)
Micosis en piel y anexos (dermatofitos). Candidosis.
Temas del cronograma de actividades de Parasitologís y Micología, asignatura de la carrera de Bioquímica.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
mycosis of the skin and its appendages (dermatophytes)
Explanation:
anexos de la piel son "appendages"

Causative agents of tinea capitis include keratinophilic fungi termed dermatophytes. These molds usually are present in nonliving cornified layers of skin and its appendages and sometimes are capable of invading the outermost layer of skin, stratum corneum, or other keratinized skin appendages derived from epidermis, such as hair and nails.

Dermatophytes cause a variety of clinical conditions. They are among the most common infectious agents of humans. Collectively, the group of diseases is termed dermatophytosis. From the site of inoculation, the fungal hyphae grow centrifugally in the stratum corneum. The fungus continues downward growth into the hair, invading keratin as it is formed. The zone of involvement extends upwards at the rate at which hair grows, and it is visible above the skin surface by days 12-14. Infected hairs are brittle, and by the third week, broken hairs are evident.

http://www.emedicine.com/derm/byname/tinea-capitis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-13 13:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appendages of skin
pl.n.
The hairs and nails and the sweat, sebaceous, and mammary glands.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appendages o...

Anexos de la piel: Las estructuras anexas de la piel. incluyen pelos, uñas, glándulas sebáceas, glándulas. sudoríparas ecrinas y glándulas sudoríparas ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rchradiol/v10n2/art07.pdf
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mycosis of the skin and its appendages (dermatophytes)Catalina Connon
4mycosis of the skin and adjacent areas (dermatophytes)
Sp-EnTranslator
4skin and anexxe mycosis (dermatophytes)
Roxanna Delgado
2mycosis of the skin and adnexal structures
Sara Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin and anexxe mycosis (dermatophytes)


Explanation:
That's it.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mycosis of the skin and adjacent areas (dermatophytes)


Explanation:
Así lo he visto.

Many google results

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mycosis of the skin and its appendages (dermatophytes)


Explanation:
anexos de la piel son "appendages"

Causative agents of tinea capitis include keratinophilic fungi termed dermatophytes. These molds usually are present in nonliving cornified layers of skin and its appendages and sometimes are capable of invading the outermost layer of skin, stratum corneum, or other keratinized skin appendages derived from epidermis, such as hair and nails.

Dermatophytes cause a variety of clinical conditions. They are among the most common infectious agents of humans. Collectively, the group of diseases is termed dermatophytosis. From the site of inoculation, the fungal hyphae grow centrifugally in the stratum corneum. The fungus continues downward growth into the hair, invading keratin as it is formed. The zone of involvement extends upwards at the rate at which hair grows, and it is visible above the skin surface by days 12-14. Infected hairs are brittle, and by the third week, broken hairs are evident.

http://www.emedicine.com/derm/byname/tinea-capitis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-13 13:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appendages of skin
pl.n.
The hairs and nails and the sweat, sebaceous, and mammary glands.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appendages o...

Anexos de la piel: Las estructuras anexas de la piel. incluyen pelos, uñas, glándulas sebáceas, glándulas. sudoríparas ecrinas y glándulas sudoríparas ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rchradiol/v10n2/art07.pdf

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: You're completely right. I was trying to remember "appendages" but was kind of tired last night, so my brain wasn't working too well.
5 hrs
  -> thank you Roxanna!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mycosis of the skin and adnexal structures


Explanation:
anexos = adnexal structures

DermAtlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ...
Skin biopsies showed changes typical of mycosis fungoides with atypical ... from the dermis into the fat and surounded vessels and adnexal structures. ...
dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?OutputSet=2&BO=AND&Diagnosis=196 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

DermAtlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ...
DermAtlas: Dermatology Images- scleroderma,mycosis fungoides,morphea,lymphoma ... often with accentuation around the deep vessels and adnexal structures. ...
dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?Author=1037077631 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Canine cutaneous epitheliotropic lymphoma (mycosis fungoides) is a ...
Tropism of the lymphoid infiltrate for adnexal structures, ... Mycosis Fungoides/pathology* Research Support, Non-US Gov't Skin Neoplasms/immunology ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

The histologic value of adnexal (eccrine gland and follicle ...
Follicular structures were visible in 59 specimens and significantly infiltrated ... Mycosis Fungoides/pathology* Skin/pathology Skin Neoplasms/pathology* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Skin/Soft Tissue
Pathologists who specialize in the diagnosis of skin diseases are called ... blood vessels and adnexal structures in normal mucocutaneous tissue. ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/bodysites/skin.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Skin-tumor
Micro: tends to involve reticular dermis, subcutis, skin adnexa, arrector pili ... Common primary cutaneous lymphomas are: T cell - mycosis fungoides; ...
www.pathologyoutlines.com/skintumor.html - 614k - Cached - Similar pages

Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstract: Mycosis fungoides metastatic to the ...
Mycosis fungoides rarely spreads to the ocular and periocular structures, ... pure orbital lesion with sparing of the overlying lids and adnexal structures. ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/109/5/688 - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Int J Dermatol, Vol 0, Issue 0, pp ...
5, Rongioletti F, Smoller B. The histologic value of adnexal (eccrine gland and follicle) infiltration in mycosis fungoides. J Cutan Pathol 2000; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.... - Similar pages

Canine cutaneous epitheliotropic lymphoma (mycosis fungoides) is a ...
Tropism of the lymphoid infiltrate for adnexal structures, ... may reflect operational differences between human and canine skin-associated lymphoid tissue. ...
ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/144/2/421 - Similar pages

[PDF] SECONDARY LYMPHOMAS OF THE SKIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to 50% of cutaneous lymphomas other than mycosis fungoides. ... surrounding adnexal structures and vessels and often extending from the dermis into ...
uscap.flsi.com/95th/pdf/companion21h5.pdf - Similar pages

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75