KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vértices limpios

English translation: clean apexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vértices limpios
English translation:clean apexes
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:59 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chest Xray results
Spanish term or phrase: vértices limpios
Term found in a short paragraph detailing results of chest xray:

Cúpulas y senos diafragmáticos bien delimitados, vértices limpios, visualizando a nivel de parénquima pulmonar sobre todo en lóbulos inferiores discreto refuerzo del árbol bronquial y pequeñas imágenes de condensación o mucosidad que sugiere cuadro de broncopatía crónica.

Any suggestions for the "visualizando" that appears after "limpios," would also be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Helen Provart
clear apexes
Explanation:
Suerte

Auscultation of the Chest and Abdomen by Athletic Trainers - [ Traduzca esta página ]The stethoscope head should be equipped with a rigid diaphragm for effective ... thorax (including the lung apexes) and moves to the anterior areas, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=155535 - Páginas similares


MedEdCenter - [ Traduzca esta página ]Listening sequence (front): Place stethoscope diaphragm above each clavicle to hear lung apexes. Alternating from side to side of sternum, listen down the ...
www.mededcenter.com/module_viewer.asp?module=118 - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Phys. Rev. Lett. 77, 3090 (1996): Yasuda and Shimizu - Observation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The effectivediameter of the diaphragm at the lens was then reduced to 0.3 mm, ... 7 OCTOBER 1996 spheres were located on the apexes of a 1.26 mm squareand ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.77.3090 - Páginas similares


chest X-ray: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]In some instances, the radiologist's view of the diaphragm may indicate an ... lung masses; A - Absent structures/Apexes of the lung (for pneumothorax) ...
www.answers.com/topic/chest-x-ray - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the references - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clear apexes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4clean vertices
Maryán López
3clear vertices
Giovanni Rengifo
2 +1clean vertexxxxcw010


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean vertex


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear vertices


Explanation:
"clear" meaning "not obstructed", and you
may want to consider "exhibiting" for "visualizando".

"visualizar" means "to view", but I think the author meant "to show", "to exhibit", etc.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: En este caso "visualizar" quiere decir que el radiólogo está viendo determinada cosa en la radiografía.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear apexes


Explanation:
Suerte

Auscultation of the Chest and Abdomen by Athletic Trainers - [ Traduzca esta página ]The stethoscope head should be equipped with a rigid diaphragm for effective ... thorax (including the lung apexes) and moves to the anterior areas, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=155535 - Páginas similares


MedEdCenter - [ Traduzca esta página ]Listening sequence (front): Place stethoscope diaphragm above each clavicle to hear lung apexes. Alternating from side to side of sternum, listen down the ...
www.mededcenter.com/module_viewer.asp?module=118 - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Phys. Rev. Lett. 77, 3090 (1996): Yasuda and Shimizu - Observation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The effectivediameter of the diaphragm at the lens was then reduced to 0.3 mm, ... 7 OCTOBER 1996 spheres were located on the apexes of a 1.26 mm squareand ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.77.3090 - Páginas similares


chest X-ray: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]In some instances, the radiologist's view of the diaphragm may indicate an ... lung masses; A - Absent structures/Apexes of the lung (for pneumothorax) ...
www.answers.com/topic/chest-x-ray - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Thanks for the references - very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
7 mins
  -> Many thanks anasv

agree  pzchvpr
20 mins
  -> Many thanks Charlotte

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean vertices


Explanation:
in medical must show is clean not clear.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish