KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

imágenes de condensación

English translation: slight (pulmonary) condensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imágenes de condensación
English translation:slight (pulmonary) condensation
Entered by: Helen Provart

10:01 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chest Xray results
Spanish term or phrase: imágenes de condensación
Term found in a short paragraph detailing results of chest xray:

Cúpulas y senos diafragmáticos bien delimitados, vértices limpios, visualizando a nivel de parénquima pulmonar sobre todo en lóbulos inferiores discreto refuerzo del árbol bronquial y pequeñas imágenes de condensación o mucosidad que sugiere cuadro de broncopatía crónica.

I would also be grateful if anyone can confirm whether or not there should be a comma after "inferiores". It seems to me that there should be but there isn't one, so I wanted to make sure that I haven't missed something!

Thanks again.
Helen Provart
showed ... and slight (pulmonary) condensation
Explanation:
Chest X-ray and high resolution tomography (HRCT) showed diffuse interstitial infiltrates and bilateral condensation involving mainly the superior lobes. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41062005000100007&script... - 43k -

ected computed tomography (CT) scan showing pulmonary condensation, ... a relapse of septic signs. Twelve days after admission,. chest x-ray and CT scan ...
dx.doi.org/10.1089/lap.2005.15.18

Chest X-ray showed pulmonary infiltrate compatible with bronco-aspiration. ... Chest radiograph showing bilateral alveolar condensation. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1034/j.1399-6576.2003.... -
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4showed ... and slight (pulmonary) condensationCinnamon Nolan
4signs of condensationxxxcw010


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of condensation


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
showed ... and slight (pulmonary) condensation


Explanation:
Chest X-ray and high resolution tomography (HRCT) showed diffuse interstitial infiltrates and bilateral condensation involving mainly the superior lobes. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41062005000100007&script... - 43k -

ected computed tomography (CT) scan showing pulmonary condensation, ... a relapse of septic signs. Twelve days after admission,. chest x-ray and CT scan ...
dx.doi.org/10.1089/lap.2005.15.18

Chest X-ray showed pulmonary infiltrate compatible with bronco-aspiration. ... Chest radiograph showing bilateral alveolar condensation. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1034/j.1399-6576.2003.... -


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> Thanks. And good clarification of commas in the original. ;->

agree  pzchvpr
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlotte.

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura.

agree  Diego Cruz M.D.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doc. ;->