KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cierre con colgajo de vecindad plastia en Z

English translation: z-plasty flap closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cierre con colgajo de vecindad plastia en Z
English translation:z-plasty flap closure
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

19:48 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Spanish term or phrase: Cierre con colgajo de vecindad plastia en Z
It´s part of a surgical procedure.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
z-plasty flap closure
Explanation:
The Basic Z-Plasty - June 1, 2003 - American Family Physician
Basic z-plasty flaps are created using an angle of 60 degrees on each side, ... The basic 60-degree z-plasty technique. The original defect is 90 degrees ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20030601/2329.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Basic Z-Plasty
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Z-plasty is a plastic surgery technique that is used to improve the functional and ... Z-plasty involves the creation of two triangular flaps of equal ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20030601/2329.pdf - Similar pages

eMedicine - Z-Plasty : Article by Anthony P Sclafani, MD
Z-Plasty - Z-plasty is one of many techniques for scar revision and camouflage. Z-plasty is a type of transposition flap that incorporates qualities of ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic652.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine Image Search
Skin flaps, design. Clinical photograph of a z-plasty to reconstruct a nasal-facia ... Z-plasty after transposition and closure of the flaps. ...
www.emedicine.com/asp/image_search.asp?query=Z-Plasty - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Z-plasty - definition of Z-plasty in the Medical dictionary - by ...
Definition of Z-plasty in the Medical Dictionary. Z-plasty explanation. Information about Z-plasty in Free online English dictionary. What is Z-plasty?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Z-plasty - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Scar Repair Using Z-Plasty Technique
Scar Repair Using Z-Plasty Technique -- To reduce the tightness or contracture of a scar and thereby make it more comfortable and less conspicuous.
www.pamf.org/cosmeticsurgery/procedures/scarrepair_zplasty.... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Z Plasty
Z plasty principle is one of the most versatile concepts in plastic surgery. It's application is mainly in scar revision. It is designed to accomplish three ...
www.medicineau.net.au/clinical/surgery/zplasty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Z Plasty
Z plasty principle is one of the most versatile concepts in plastic surgery. Its application is mainly in scar revision. It is designed to accomplish three ...
www.medicineau.net.au/clinical/surgery/surger3024.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Scar Revision
Z-plasty is a surgical technique used to reposition a scar so that it more ... Not all scars lend themselves to Z-plasty, however, and it requires an ...
www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/procedures/ScarRevi... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-14 20:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí aparece textualmente:

[PDF] Ankyloglossia in the Infant and Young Child: Clinical Suggestions ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
wound is sutured with a z-plasty flap closure. Discussion. Clinicians who typically perform frenotomy include. otolaryngologists, dentists ...
archives.zinester.com/24886/43791/76186_Kupietzky-27-1.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 20:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.zinester.com/24886/43791/76186_Kupietzky-27-...
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5z-plasty flap closure
Diego Cruz M.D.
5closure with a negihbouring Z-plasty flap
Noha Issa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closure with a negihbouring Z-plasty flap


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-14 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the error: "neighbouring"

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
z-plasty flap closure


Explanation:
The Basic Z-Plasty - June 1, 2003 - American Family Physician
Basic z-plasty flaps are created using an angle of 60 degrees on each side, ... The basic 60-degree z-plasty technique. The original defect is 90 degrees ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20030601/2329.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Basic Z-Plasty
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Z-plasty is a plastic surgery technique that is used to improve the functional and ... Z-plasty involves the creation of two triangular flaps of equal ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20030601/2329.pdf - Similar pages

eMedicine - Z-Plasty : Article by Anthony P Sclafani, MD
Z-Plasty - Z-plasty is one of many techniques for scar revision and camouflage. Z-plasty is a type of transposition flap that incorporates qualities of ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic652.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine Image Search
Skin flaps, design. Clinical photograph of a z-plasty to reconstruct a nasal-facia ... Z-plasty after transposition and closure of the flaps. ...
www.emedicine.com/asp/image_search.asp?query=Z-Plasty - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Z-plasty - definition of Z-plasty in the Medical dictionary - by ...
Definition of Z-plasty in the Medical Dictionary. Z-plasty explanation. Information about Z-plasty in Free online English dictionary. What is Z-plasty?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Z-plasty - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Scar Repair Using Z-Plasty Technique
Scar Repair Using Z-Plasty Technique -- To reduce the tightness or contracture of a scar and thereby make it more comfortable and less conspicuous.
www.pamf.org/cosmeticsurgery/procedures/scarrepair_zplasty.... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Z Plasty
Z plasty principle is one of the most versatile concepts in plastic surgery. It's application is mainly in scar revision. It is designed to accomplish three ...
www.medicineau.net.au/clinical/surgery/zplasty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Z Plasty
Z plasty principle is one of the most versatile concepts in plastic surgery. Its application is mainly in scar revision. It is designed to accomplish three ...
www.medicineau.net.au/clinical/surgery/surger3024.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Scar Revision
Z-plasty is a surgical technique used to reposition a scar so that it more ... Not all scars lend themselves to Z-plasty, however, and it requires an ...
www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/procedures/ScarRevi... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-14 20:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí aparece textualmente:

[PDF] Ankyloglossia in the Infant and Young Child: Clinical Suggestions ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
wound is sutured with a z-plasty flap closure. Discussion. Clinicians who typically perform frenotomy include. otolaryngologists, dentists ...
archives.zinester.com/24886/43791/76186_Kupietzky-27-1.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 20:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.zinester.com/24886/43791/76186_Kupietzky-27-...

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María ;)

agree  Sara Brown
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara :)

agree  analisa
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, analisa :)

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bshang :)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 days14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo César :)