ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Atricción del 3er dedo de la mano derecha

English translation: attrition (abrasion, erosion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Atricción del 3er dedo de la mano derecha
English translation:attrition (abrasion, erosion)
Entered by: maca12

21:58 Aug 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lesión
Spanish term or phrase: Atricción del 3er dedo de la mano derecha
He buscado y sólo encuentro "atriction of soft tissue". Como no soy médico no se si "atriction" en lenguaje médico es "presión o golpe", i.e. lesión producida al golpearse el dedo de un trabajado con el gancho de una grúa.
maca12
attrition (abrasion, erosion)
Explanation:
Según el Dicc. crítico de Navarro, "atrición" significa "attrition" en inglés y es sinónimo de "erosion" o "abrasion".

Otro ejemplo:
"Dental Attrition:
Attrition refers to the worn surfaces of the teeth where grinding of food occurs. Attrition may make chewing less effective."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-22 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me hace que "atriction" está malescrito, pero quizás me equivoco.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/attriti...
"Attrition" is suggested in spellcheckers for the following: actrition, artrition, atriction, atrition, atrittion, Attraxion, attristion, attritian, attriting, attritio, aturation, autrition, auttrition, ettrition, trition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds more like "crushing injury"? See below...

"Fingertip injuries can result in amputation or tissue loss. The injury is assessed whether the bone and underlying tissue are intact and the size of the wound area. The pulp is the area of skin opposite the fingernail and is usually very vulnerable to injury. Pulp injuries commonly occur in persons who use or are in close contact with fast moving mechanical devices. These injuries can crush, cut, and puncture. The fingertips can also be injured by common crushing accidents. This could cause the development of a subungal hematoma (an accumulation of blood under the nail). At the base of the distal phalanx (the first circular skin fold from the tip) injuries can occur that can fracture the underlying bone in the area. Quite commonly a hammer, closing a door, or sport accidents usually cause these injuries. These fractures can be simple, requiring little treatment or more complicated involving the joint. The accident may involve the point of insertion of a tendon. Usually this occurs when the terminal joint is being forced to flex while held straight. This motion typically occurs when tucking in sheets during bed making, a common cause of tendon injury. This injury causes a loss of extension (straightening the finger) ability."
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/fingertip_inj...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research and PublicationsReis ND, Michaelson M: Crush injury to the lower limbs. Treatment of the local injury. J Bone Joint Surg 68A(3):414-418, 1986. ...
footandankle.mdmercy.com/research_pubs/pressItem23.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for CRUSH INJURY, COMPARTMENT SYNDROME ...Please refer to Section 1 1, Skin Graft and Flaps, Compromised for further ... High energy (close-range shot gun or high velocity GSW, crush injury) ...
www.nevadahyperbarics.com/phys_crush_injury.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Fingertip injuriesPatients usually suffer from pain since injuries to the fingertip bone are usually ... Patients who have extensive crush injuries or subungal hematomas ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/fingertip_injuries.... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Health Guide: FracturesThough bone is directly affected, the severity of the injury may cause additional trauma ... or where fractures of the spine or crush injuries are involved, ...
ratguide.com/health/musculoskeletal/fractures.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The Healing Powers of Hyperbaric Oxygen TreatmentCrush Injuries: Complications of crush injuries, such as from motor vehicle ... sufficient oxygen delivery (via red blood cells) might be compromised. ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/983208928.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] Approach to Musculoskeletal InjuriesFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Spinal Injuries; Crush Injuries; Compartment syndrome. FRACTURES. Fractures. A partial or complete break in a bone. Bone is the only tissue in the human ...
www.uphs.upenn.edu/em/Students/Musculoskeletal_Orthopedic_E... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "crush injury"...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Couture
United States
Grading comment
Gracias mil Suestrue por salvarme del apuro con tu pronta respuesta. Usé attrition. Gracias a todos los demás que me ayudaron también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5también enconté "pinzamiento", lo que se hace en cirugía
Sofia Aldunate
5attrition, contraction of the principal nerve in horse´s foreleg
Sofia Aldunate
4Attrition ..... (from a blow....).Cinnamon Nolan
4attrition (abrasion, erosion)
Suzanne Couture


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
también enconté "pinzamiento", lo que se hace en cirugía


Explanation:
Podemos establecer como ventajas de nuestro método el hecho de que el acto quirúrgico es rápido, el sangramiento es mínimo, ya que la tenotomía se hace por atricción (pinzamiento), la sutura intradérmica no corre peligro, el tiempo de hospitalización es muy corto y además este método está excento de recidivas.



Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attrition ..... (from a blow....).


Explanation:
Attrition IS the removal of soft tissue by rubbing ... but this rubbing can also be produced by a single blow with a scraping movement. Fractures, amputation or other injuries can be involved or not; they are separate from the loss of soft tissue.

You could also say "scraping injury". Really, it's not clear exactly what original sentence you translated as "Trauma caused by pressure"; it seems you might be filling in parts of the form in English instead of translating all the entries from Spanish.

Check the link below, complete with graphic pictures:
Sociedad Argentina de Medicina y Cirugía del Trauma... donde se inicia el traumatismo, cuya característica es la atrición de la región dorsal del pie. ... Sociedad Argentina de Medicina y Cirugía del Trauma ...
www.samct.com.ar/comites/pediatr/pieascen/pieascen.htm

Hope this helps.




Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 191

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrition (abrasion, erosion)


Explanation:
Según el Dicc. crítico de Navarro, "atrición" significa "attrition" en inglés y es sinónimo de "erosion" o "abrasion".

Otro ejemplo:
"Dental Attrition:
Attrition refers to the worn surfaces of the teeth where grinding of food occurs. Attrition may make chewing less effective."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-22 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me hace que "atriction" está malescrito, pero quizás me equivoco.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/attriti...
"Attrition" is suggested in spellcheckers for the following: actrition, artrition, atriction, atrition, atrittion, Attraxion, attristion, attritian, attriting, attritio, aturation, autrition, auttrition, ettrition, trition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds more like "crushing injury"? See below...

"Fingertip injuries can result in amputation or tissue loss. The injury is assessed whether the bone and underlying tissue are intact and the size of the wound area. The pulp is the area of skin opposite the fingernail and is usually very vulnerable to injury. Pulp injuries commonly occur in persons who use or are in close contact with fast moving mechanical devices. These injuries can crush, cut, and puncture. The fingertips can also be injured by common crushing accidents. This could cause the development of a subungal hematoma (an accumulation of blood under the nail). At the base of the distal phalanx (the first circular skin fold from the tip) injuries can occur that can fracture the underlying bone in the area. Quite commonly a hammer, closing a door, or sport accidents usually cause these injuries. These fractures can be simple, requiring little treatment or more complicated involving the joint. The accident may involve the point of insertion of a tendon. Usually this occurs when the terminal joint is being forced to flex while held straight. This motion typically occurs when tucking in sheets during bed making, a common cause of tendon injury. This injury causes a loss of extension (straightening the finger) ability."
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/fingertip_inj...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research and PublicationsReis ND, Michaelson M: Crush injury to the lower limbs. Treatment of the local injury. J Bone Joint Surg 68A(3):414-418, 1986. ...
footandankle.mdmercy.com/research_pubs/pressItem23.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for CRUSH INJURY, COMPARTMENT SYNDROME ...Please refer to Section 1 1, Skin Graft and Flaps, Compromised for further ... High energy (close-range shot gun or high velocity GSW, crush injury) ...
www.nevadahyperbarics.com/phys_crush_injury.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Fingertip injuriesPatients usually suffer from pain since injuries to the fingertip bone are usually ... Patients who have extensive crush injuries or subungal hematomas ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/fingertip_injuries.... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Health Guide: FracturesThough bone is directly affected, the severity of the injury may cause additional trauma ... or where fractures of the spine or crush injuries are involved, ...
ratguide.com/health/musculoskeletal/fractures.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The Healing Powers of Hyperbaric Oxygen TreatmentCrush Injuries: Complications of crush injuries, such as from motor vehicle ... sufficient oxygen delivery (via red blood cells) might be compromised. ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/983208928.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] Approach to Musculoskeletal InjuriesFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Spinal Injuries; Crush Injuries; Compartment syndrome. FRACTURES. Fractures. A partial or complete break in a bone. Bone is the only tissue in the human ...
www.uphs.upenn.edu/em/Students/Musculoskeletal_Orthopedic_E... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-23 01:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "crush injury"...


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec08/ch114/ch114a.html?qt=attriti...
Suzanne Couture
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias mil Suestrue por salvarme del apuro con tu pronta respuesta. Usé attrition. Gracias a todos los demás que me ayudaron también.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attrition, contraction of the principal nerve in horse´s foreleg


Explanation:
la palabra en ingés medicamente se escribe "attrition", o "contraction" como en el caso del la pata del caballo. La definición la encontré en el Diccionario Velázques que tengo en casa. Ojalá que te sirva de algo o te aclare las dudas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día20 horas (2006-08-24 18:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso podría ser la contractura (contraction) del tercer dedo de la mano derecha. La otra definición para "attrition" en el mismo diccionario aparte de abrasión indican "trituración", es decir trituración del tercer dedo....pero para cualquiera de esos términos el término correcto en inglés es "attrition" o "contraction"

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16