KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Servicio de Medicina Intensiva

English translation: Intensive Care Unit (ICU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Medicina Intensiva
English translation:Intensive Care Unit (ICU)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:24 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Medicina Intensiva
In need to know how this is known in the US. It is the header of a set of medical notes.

Servicio de Medicina Intensiva HOSPITAL UNIVERSITARIO XXX

Many thanks.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Intensive Care Unit (ICU)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-30 11:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IngentaConnect Antibacterial Treatment of Invasive Mechanical ...Patients admitted to intensive care units (ICU) are at higher risk of ... Lleida, Spain 2: Servicio de Medicina Intensiva, Hospital Universitario Juan XXIII ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/dag/2001/00000018/00000... - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Contribution of clonal dissemination and selection ...Rates of antibiotic resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates from intensive care unit (ICU) patients are expected to be dependent on the selection of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/clm/2005/00000011/000000... - Similar pages


Full text: Intermediate Respiratory Intensive Care Units ...Because such care can not be provided easily on a conventional ward, ICU discharge is often ... evaluación y gestión de los servicios de medicina intensiva. ...
www.archbronconeumol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/abn/abneng.mrev... - 132k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT SERVICE Location: Harborview Medical ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MEDICAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT SERVICE. Location:. Harborview Medical Center. FACULTY CONTACT:. Kenneth Steinberg, MD. Address:. Box 359762. 325 Ninth Ave. ...
depts.washington.edu/pulmcc/fellows/HMC-MICU.pdf - Similar pages


Southampton University Hospitals NHS Trust - Intensive CareIntensive Care. Extensive information on the Trust's Intensive Care services. _static_WelcomeToICU : . Senior Nurse Manager; Jenny Wesson (e-mail) Unit ...
www.suht.nhs.uk/index.cfm?articleid=261 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Neonatal Intensive Care UnitPrograms and Services · Neonatal Intensive Care Unit. Addressing the Needs of Critically Ill Babies. The Ahmanson Pediatric Center's Neonatal Intensive Care ...
www.csmc.edu/3669.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-30 11:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner: Intensive Care Unit Services...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Great! Thanks smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Intensive Care Unit (ICU)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4(name of hospital) University Hospital Intensive Care Unit (ICU)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Trauma CenterLucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Intensive Care Unit (ICU)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-30 11:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IngentaConnect Antibacterial Treatment of Invasive Mechanical ...Patients admitted to intensive care units (ICU) are at higher risk of ... Lleida, Spain 2: Servicio de Medicina Intensiva, Hospital Universitario Juan XXIII ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/dag/2001/00000018/00000... - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Contribution of clonal dissemination and selection ...Rates of antibiotic resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates from intensive care unit (ICU) patients are expected to be dependent on the selection of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/clm/2005/00000011/000000... - Similar pages


Full text: Intermediate Respiratory Intensive Care Units ...Because such care can not be provided easily on a conventional ward, ICU discharge is often ... evaluación y gestión de los servicios de medicina intensiva. ...
www.archbronconeumol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/abn/abneng.mrev... - 132k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT SERVICE Location: Harborview Medical ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MEDICAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT SERVICE. Location:. Harborview Medical Center. FACULTY CONTACT:. Kenneth Steinberg, MD. Address:. Box 359762. 325 Ninth Ave. ...
depts.washington.edu/pulmcc/fellows/HMC-MICU.pdf - Similar pages


Southampton University Hospitals NHS Trust - Intensive CareIntensive Care. Extensive information on the Trust's Intensive Care services. _static_WelcomeToICU : . Senior Nurse Manager; Jenny Wesson (e-mail) Unit ...
www.suht.nhs.uk/index.cfm?articleid=261 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Neonatal Intensive Care UnitPrograms and Services · Neonatal Intensive Care Unit. Addressing the Needs of Critically Ill Babies. The Ahmanson Pediatric Center's Neonatal Intensive Care ...
www.csmc.edu/3669.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-30 11:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner: Intensive Care Unit Services...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Great! Thanks smarttrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
17 mins
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Dr Sue Levy: ICU
23 mins
  -> Many thanks Sue

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Joaquim

agree  Robert Forstag
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  BelkisDV
57 mins
  -> Many thanks Belkis

agree  Lucinda: That's it.
59 mins
  -> many thanks Lucinda

agree  Antonio Barros
1 hr
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias tangotrans

agree  Catriona Kirkwood: That's correct!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Catriona

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Susy

agree  Caitlin Ackley
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Caitlin

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Roxanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trauma Center


Explanation:
After I agreed, I thought of this.


Lucinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(name of hospital) University Hospital Intensive Care Unit (ICU)


Explanation:
Hong Kong Police Force - Traffic Matters
Drivers may apply to the Central Traffic Prosecutions Division for Certificate of Traffic Conviction Record, Certificate of No Recorded Traffic Conviction ...
www.info.gov.hk/police/hkp-home/english/misc/conviction_rec... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

TSSC - Analysis of Commercial Vehicle Driver Traffic Conviction ...
An analysis of the drivers' traffic conviction records is conducted and a relative driver quality index is derived for each motor carrier. ...
www.ugpti.org/tssc/projects/mcp029.php - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] An Analysis of Commercial Vehicle Driver Traffic Conviction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to test for a correlation between traffic conviction rates of drivers employed by a. carrier and the carrier's safety record, a driver history ...
www.ugpti.org/research/carrier/pdfs/CDC09_10_01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DL 207 R11-2002 DFM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) will use this form only to correct traffic violation or conviction information on. your driver record. ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/dl/dl207.pdf - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: traffic convictions? lol
2 hrs
  -> Oh, These were the links for the previous question. Wonder what happened to the links for this one? Never mind!