KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

VK 60%. FR de 22 r/min

English translation: FR=respiratory rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FR de 22 r/min
English translation:FR=respiratory rate
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:05 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: VK 60%. FR de 22 r/min
Evolucion diaria:

- Afebril. Leucocitosis.
- Consciente, tranquilo y colaborador.
Pulmonar. Crepitantes pulmón derecho. Mantiene Sp02 de 95% con VK 60%. FR de 22 r/min, no precisa musculatura accesoria.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
FR=respiratory rate
Explanation:
VK is an unusual one as it normally stands for vitamina k, but not in this case. I would suggest a typo for VR -volumenn respiritario "respiratory volume".
Good luck
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FR=respiratory rateDavid Brown
3 -1FR = Frecuencia Respiratoria = Frequency of respirationliz askew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FR=respiratory rate


Explanation:
VK is an unusual one as it normally stands for vitamina k, but not in this case. I would suggest a typo for VR -volumenn respiritario "respiratory volume".
Good luck

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks again David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: RR
2352 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FR = Frecuencia Respiratoria = Frequency of respiration


Explanation:
See:

Evidencia - [ Translate this page ]
IRA: infección respiratoria alta. FR: :frecuencia respiratoria;. ... NO (excepto SaO2 a 60’ y tasa de internación en estudio de Menon) ...
www.foroaps.org/hitalba-pagina-articulo.php?cod_producto=13... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Alteraciones en la función ... - [ Translate this page ]
Seguimiento de la patología respiratoria del recién nacido ... por el aumento de frecuencia respiratoria (FR) como estrategia ante la disminución de VT. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13046469 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-30 14:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No joy whatsoever with "VK". Must be a typing error.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: The medical term is "respiratory rate" (RR)
2352 days