KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dejar sng en declive por nauseas y peasdez abdominal

English translation: It's necessary to leave NG tube due to nausea and abdominal bloating, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar sng en declive por nauseas y peasdez abdominal
English translation:It's necessary to leave NG tube due to nausea and abdominal bloating, ...
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:13 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dejar sng en declive por nauseas y peasdez abdominal
Patient has been suffering from Pneumococcal Pneumonia.

Notas del medico:

Evolucion diaria:

- Ha precisado iniciar perfusion de halopderidol por agitacion y desorientacion, que ha sido efectiva.
- Ha precisado dejar sng en declive por nauseas y peasdez abdominal, con salida de aire y moderada cantidad de restos de dieta mezclado con contenido bilioso.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Is necessary to leave NG tube due to nausea and abdominal fullness, ...
Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 18:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "to keep" NG tube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-30 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course "It's" or "It has been".
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Is necessary to leave NG tube due to nausea and abdominal fullness, ...
Roxanna Delgado
5sonda nasogástrica (o alimentación a través de sonda)
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda nasogástrica (o alimentación a través de sonda)


Explanation:
Curso sepsis grave: capítulo 17Esas infecciones ocurren precozmente tras el ingreso (neumonía por ... de la solución digestiva requiere en los pacientes con sonda nasogástrica (SNG): ...
remi.uninet.edu/2004/11/REMIC17.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diccionario de Términos Sanitarios - Letra N / Auxiliar de ...COMENTARIOS: La neumonía bacteriana no suele ser contagiosa, ... NUTRICIÓN ENTERAL, Alimentación a través de sonda, normalmente sonda nasogástrica (SNG, ...
www.auxiliar-enfermeria.com/diccionario/letra_n.htm - 143k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is necessary to leave NG tube due to nausea and abdominal fullness, ...


Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 18:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "to keep" NG tube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-30 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course "It's" or "It has been".

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or abdominal bloating
21 mins
  -> Gracias Sue. Bloating will be good too.

agree  Beth Farkas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth