ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Rx Torax: Infiltrado alveolar pulmón D

English translation: Chest X-ray: right lung alveolar infiltrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rx Torax: Infiltrado alveolar pulmón D
English translation:Chest X-ray: right lung alveolar infiltrate
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:52 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Rx Torax: Infiltrado alveolar pulmón D
Notas del médico.

Evolución diaria:

- Rx torax: sin cambios. Infiltrado alveolar pulmón D

- Cambio de la bolsa del estudio de Tifacogin a las 17:00
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Thorax Xray: right lung alveolar infiltrate
Explanation:
I believe this may be more correct medically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-31 19:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thorax Xray should actually be Chest X-ray. Thank you all who reminded me of that.
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Julia - changed to Chest X-Ray
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thorax Xray: right lung alveolar infiltrateJulia Bogdan Rollo
4Thorax xray: infiltrated alveolar right lung
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thorax xray: infiltrated alveolar right lung


Explanation:
good luck.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thorax Xray: right lung alveolar infiltrate


Explanation:
I believe this may be more correct medically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-31 19:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thorax Xray should actually be Chest X-ray. Thank you all who reminded me of that.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/spanish/niosh/docs/92-107sp.html
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Julia - changed to Chest X-Ray

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: But is usually called Chest X-ray in english.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxanna. I added the note about the chest x-ray part above

agree  Beth Farkas: I also agree w/ Roxanna, in English it's almost always called Chest X-ray
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Beth.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: with Roxanna and Beth
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue.