KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Refiere dolor de caracteristicas plueriticas con la tos

English translation: reports pleuritic discomfort/pain on coughing or moving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Refiere dolor de caracteristicas plueriticas con la tos
English translation:reports pleuritic discomfort/pain on coughing or moving
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:18 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Refiere dolor de caracteristicas plueriticas con la tos
NRL: Consciente, tranquilo, colaborador, sin focalidades neurologicas, Refiere dolor de caracteristicas pleuriticas con la tos y/o movimientos.

I can't make sense of this. Any suggestions welcome.

Many thanks.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
reports pleuritic discomfort/pain on coughing or moving
Explanation:
another suggestion...
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reports pleuritic discomfort/pain on coughing or moving
patyjs
4 +3Reports pain of pleuritic characteristics .... (see below)Cinnamon Nolan
5He describes characteristics of pleuritic pain whenever he coughs or moves
Carole Wolfe
3coughing produces referred pain that resembles pleuritic pain
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coughing produces referred pain that resembles pleuritic pain


Explanation:
"Pleuriticas," not "plueriticas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-30 22:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full phrase: "Coughing and/or moving produces referred pain that resembles pleuritic pain."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 22:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the MERCK MANUAL entry on Chest Pain:

Most noncardiac chest pain arises from the pleura or the chest wall. Pleuritic pain is typically made worse by deep breathing or coughing and may be controlled by immobilization of the chest wall...

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reports pain of pleuritic characteristics .... (see below)


Explanation:
Typo in the Spanish. plEU, not plUE.

Patient reports pain of pleuritic characteristics with cough and/or movement. (upon coughing or moving)

The main symptom of pleurisy is pain in the chest. Sometimes the pain may be felt in the shoulder.

Pleuritis; Pleuritic chest pain
Deep breathing, coughing, and chest movement makes the pain worse.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001371.htm

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: You're right. I was so focused on the "pleuritic pain" that I goofed on "referir." :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven. Happens to us all .... ;->

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: pleuritic-type pain
7 hrs
  -> Right, Sue. Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reports pleuritic discomfort/pain on coughing or moving


Explanation:
another suggestion...

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
51 mins
  -> thanks Julia

agree  Beth Farkas: or "with coughing or movement"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Beth

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He describes characteristics of pleuritic pain whenever he coughs or moves


Explanation:
The characteristics of pleuritic pain are not specific for pleura. Similar descriptions are to be anticipated from any chest wall lesions. Rib fractures will cause pain similar to pleurisy.


    Reference: http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/MDL...
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32