KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

discoordinación toracoabdominal

English translation: thoracicoabdominal discoordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discoordinación toracoabdominal
English translation:thoracicoabdominal discoordination
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:49 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: discoordinación toracoabdominal
Respiratorio: Mejor, menos taquipneico 20-25 rpm con uso de musculatura accesoria pero sin discoordinación toracoabdominal.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
thoracoabdominal discoordination
Explanation:
I would say this is the equivalent.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
thoracicoabdominal.

Many thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discoordination of [the respiratory movements] of the chest wall and abdominal wallliz askew
3 +2thoracoabdominal discoordination
Jane Ashford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thoracoabdominal discoordination


Explanation:
I would say this is the equivalent.

Hope it helps!

Jane Ashford
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thoracicoabdominal.

Many thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
5 mins
  -> thanks analisa

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thanks Susy

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discoordination of [the respiratory movements] of the chest wall and abdominal wall


Explanation:
Please see:

PDF] Respiratory rhythm of impulses from the cutaneous and venous ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
when discoordination of the respiratory movements of the chest wall and the abdominal wall was present,. the increase in the frequency of the impulses ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G65G7K2LX4872802.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BAKEN AL., 444-450, September 1983 PREPHONATORY CHEST WALL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The possibilitT that prephonatoD' chest wall posturing is abnormal in stutterers was explored by observing rib cage and. abdominal hemicircumfereuce changes ...
jslhr.asha.org/cgi/reprint/26/3/444.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Stridor, Aspiration, and Cough
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... and the expiratory muscles (diaphragm, abdominal, chest wall, ... with brain damage was more often due to GERD than to swallowing discoordination. ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/Stridor-200001/stridor-200001.doc - Similar pages

Journal of Thoracic Imaging - Fulltext: Volume 15(3) July 2000 p ...
Discoordination of the respiratory muscles is explained by decreases in ... Chest wall and abdominal motion during exercise in patients with chronic ...
www.thoracicimaging.com/pt/re/jti/fulltext.00005382-2000070... - Similar pages

American Journal of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - Fulltext ...
Respiratory muscle discoordination increases the work of breathing and reduces ... Central apneas were defined by unmeasurable chest/abdominal wall motion ...
www.amjphysmedrehab.com/pt/re/ajpmr/fulltext.00002060-20050... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-31 12:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could find no references to "thoracoabdominal" in UK English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, no more. I think it is spelled: "thoracicoabdominal". This brings up quite a few. :)