KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SYPT

English translation: Vital Signs Each Shift


02:42 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physician orders
Spanish term or phrase: SYPT
Estoy traduciendo las indicaciones generales de un médico para una paciente internada. Aparece este acrónimo... que no encuentro y no puedo deducir. Está acompañado de otro, que sí encontré: CGE (cuidados generales de enfermería - routine nursing care)
Contexto:
"Medidas generales:
1. SYPT y CGE
2. Tomar BH QS ES(4)
3. Tomar leucas moco fecal ...


Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
English translation:Vital Signs Each Shift
Explanation:
You probably don't need this one anymore. Sorry, I've never read this far down the list.

It should probably read "SVPT," which is "Signos Vitales Por Turno." This almost always follows the diet on orders.

The usual way is "SVPT y CGE" (Signos vitales por turno y cuidados generales de enfermeria) which tranlsates to "Vital Signs each shift and general nursing precautions."

In the U.S. it can be shortened to Vitals q shift on medical records.

Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vital Signs Each Shift
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4SGPT??liz askew
4denominación para un tipo de transaminasas séricas
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denominación para un tipo de transaminasas séricas


Explanation:
ALTERACIONES EN LOS RESULTADOS DE PRUEBAS DE LABORATORIO: Las anormalidades de laboratorio posiblemente sea elevación de las transaminasas séricas (SYOT y SYPT), aumento de la deshidrogenasa láctica sérica (LDH) y de la bilirrubina; disminución del calcio, sodio y potasio; anemia, leucopenia, granulocitopenia, agranulocitosis transitoria, aumento y disminución del número de reticulocitos y trombocitopenia.

Lástima que no encuentro el nombre en sí de la transaminasa

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward: Su nombre es Serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT) también conocido como alanine aminotransferase (ALT) Ver: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6316
2 hrs

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Las transaminasas son SGOT y SGPT. No son medidas generales, ni irían en la misma línea con "Cuidados generales de Enfermería".
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SGPT??


Explanation:
See these sites:

DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004 - [ Translate this page ]
... sea elevación de las transaminasas séricas (SYOT y SYPT), aumento de la deshidrogenasa láctica sérica (LDH) y de la bilirrubina; disminución del calcio, ...
www.plmlatina.com/cddef/mex/productos/446.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

GENTAMIL - [ Translate this page ]
Las anormalidades de laboratorio posiblemente sea elevación de las transaminasas séricas (SYOT y SYPT) aumento de la deshidrogenasa láctica sérica (LDH) y ...
plm.wyeth.com.mx/19253.htm - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

The Great Abbreviations Hunt
SGOT - Serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase [?] ... SGPT - Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase [?] ... SYPT - south yorkshire passenger transport [?] ...
www.stuartbruce.net/abbrev/4/s.shtml - 632k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Signs Each Shift


Explanation:
You probably don't need this one anymore. Sorry, I've never read this far down the list.

It should probably read "SVPT," which is "Signos Vitales Por Turno." This almost always follows the diet on orders.

The usual way is "SVPT y CGE" (Signos vitales por turno y cuidados generales de enfermeria) which tranlsates to "Vital Signs each shift and general nursing precautions."

In the U.S. it can be shortened to Vitals q shift on medical records.



Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jason, I think you've got it!!! And it is not true I don't need the answer any more... although I have already delivered the translation, I still don't know what it means... up to now, when you provided the right answer. How can I give you the points'?? I'll find out... Have a nice Sunday, and thank you very much!!!!