KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

peristaltógenos, no deposiciones. NPP + agua via oral

English translation: pro-kinetics / motility stimulants // no BM. PPN + water by mouth (or oral hydration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peristaltógenos, no deposiciones. NPP + agua via oral
English translation:pro-kinetics / motility stimulants // no BM. PPN + water by mouth (or oral hydration)
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:10 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: peristaltógenos, no deposiciones. NPP + agua via oral
Referring to the treatment of peristalsis.

Abdomen distendido, no doloroso, escaso peristaltismo pero ya audible. Tto. con peristaltógenos, no deposiciones. NPP + agua via oral.

I can't seem to find an equivalent for "peristaltógenos".

I think NPP = Partial Parenteral Nutrition (PPN) but wanted to check.

Many thanks in advance.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
pro-kinetics / motility stimulants // no BM. PPN + water by mouth (or oral hydration)
Explanation:
Hi, Adam,

For "peristaltógenos" I'd use "prokinetics" or "motility stimulants" (both of which allude to drugs such as metoclopramide). "Laxative" and "foods" are terms not implied in "peristaltógenos", so I'd avoid them.

BM= bowel movements.

As for "NPP", you're right; it's "nutrición parenteral parcial", i.e., PPN= partial parenteral nutrition.

Good luck,

Elena

As a **prokinetic** , metoclopramide is thought to act by cancelling dopamine mediated inhibition of upper GIT (stomach and esophagus), thus improving sphincter control and facilitating gastric emptying.

http://experts.about.com/e/m/me/Metoclopramide.htm

Metoclopramide **stimulates motility** of the upper gastrointestinal tract without stimulating gastric, biliary, or pancreatic secretions.Its mode of action is unclear.It seems to sensitize tissues to the action of acetylcholine.The effect of metoclo-pramide on motility is not dependent on intact vagal innervation, but it can be abolished by anticholinergic drugs.

Metoclopramide increases the tone and amplitude of gastric (especially antral) contractions, relaxes the pyloric sphincter and the duodenal bulb, and **increases peristalsis** of the duodenum and jejunum resulting in accelerated gastric emptying and intestinal transit.

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic2/metoclo_cp.htm

Harrison OnlineExtracto: "La **nutrición parenteral parcial** ya corto plazo puede realizarse a través de una vena periférica, cuando la mayor parte de la energía se aporta en ...

www.harrisonmedicina.com/content.aspx?aID=59989&searchStr=m...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this question. Also, great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pro-kinetics / motility stimulants // no BM. PPN + water by mouth (or oral hydration)xxxElena Sgarbo
4PPN = Paediatric Parenteral Nutrition/Peripheral Parenteral Nutritionliz askew
4foods that promote peristalsisliz askew
3with pro-peristaltic agents,Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with pro-peristaltic agents,


Explanation:
Can't find anything for peristaltógenos either. However, the suffix -gen means producing or causing, equivalent to the prefix pro-.
Both properistaltic and pro-peristaltic get Google hits, though not very many.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foods that promote peristalsis


Explanation:
see:

Glosario: alimentos peristaltógenos - [ Translate this page ]
alimentos peristaltógenos. Definición:. Son aquellos alimentos que estimulan el peristaltismo (movimiento de circulación) intestinal. Páginas donde aparece: ...
www.abcdietas.com/glosario/alimentos_peristaltogenos.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Fat Burning Foods! Diet, Quick Weight Loss
Fat Burning foods and foods that speed up your metabolism. ... They promote a vigorous action of peristalsis, which is muscular contraction, and this will ...
www.webterrace.com/fat/diur.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Medically Speaking
You already know about all the unwanted food additives in our diets, ... helps to tone the colon and promote peristalsis;; can help to calm the nervous ...
www.alaskawellness.com/mar-apr02/highcolonic.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Harmony Formulas: Multi-Cleanse, Para-Control, Super II, Dual Cleanse
Over time these foods contribute to sluggish and inefficient digestion and elimination ... Psyllium Seed - Used as a bulking agent to promote peristalsis; ...
www.risingstarlc.com/harmony-mc.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Rose Nutrition Center
It absorbs water, bulks up stools and promotes proper peristalsis in the colon. The kinds of foods that promote good elimination are fresh fruits and ...
www.rosenutrition.com/html/selfhelp-template.php?id=constip... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Dual Action Cleanse - Official Website - Detoxify your body now ...
Psyllium Seed - Used as a bulking agent to promote peristalsis; shown to support the ... Acacia Gum - Supports proper digestion and elimination of food . ...
https://www.buydualactioncleanse.com/vcc/longevityandhealth/...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NPP
PPN = Paediatric Parenteral Nutrition/Peripheral Parenteral Nutrition


Explanation:
See:

PDF] www.nutrinfo.com.ar Curso de Postgrado a distancia en Soporte ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
complicaciones metabólicas de la nutrición enteral. • Nutrición Parenteral. - NPT (Nutrición Parenteral Total). - NPP (Nutrición Parenteral Periférica) ...
www.nutrinfo.com.ar/soporte/programa_soporte_2004.pdf - Similar pages

Programa Soporte Nutricional - [ Translate this page ]
complicaciones metabólicas de la nutrición enteral. · Nutrición Parenteral. - NPT (Nutrición Parenteral Total). - NPP (Nutrición Parenteral Periférica) ...
www.nutrinfo.com.ar/soporte/programa.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrición Enteral y Parenteral - [ Translate this page ]
Existen dos modalidades: la nutrición parenteral central (NPC) y la periférica (NPP). La NPP se instala en venas de menor calibre, ...
www.geocities.com/dctrsergio.geo/Qx/nutricion.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Nutrición parenteral periférica: una alternativa para el soporte ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Ventajas e inconvenientes de la nutrición parenteral periférica. Un análisis previo de la NPP nos permitirá describir una serie de ventajas e inconvenientes ...
www.aecirujanos.es/revisiones_cirugia/revision_conjunto_abr... - Similar pages

INDICE DE PROCEDIMIENTOS - [ Translate this page ]
... Norton, operación de (cesárea extraperitoneal) 74.2; NPP (nutrición parenteral periférica) 99.15; NPT (nutrición parenteral total) 99.15; Nuclear, ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/ecie9mc/webcie9mc/indices/pro_n.ht... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

US Pharmacist
Peripheral parenteral nutrition (PPN): The delivery of nutrients into a ... for the use of parenteral and enteral nutrition in adult and pediatric patients. ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_1804.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition
Total parenteral nutrition (TPN) has been one of the most innovative techniques to be ... Pediatric enteral access center: a multidisciplinary approach. ...
www.naspghan.org/sub/ENTERAL_AND_PARENTERAL_NUTRITION.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Route of pediatric parenteral nutrition: proposed criteria revision.
Parenteral nutrition was administered to 585 children, 385 by peripheral vein ... support of the pediatric patient is the caloric need of the individual. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Brief Reports
Pediatric Parenteral Nutrition: South African Model and its Relevance to the ... In all babies parenteral nutrition was started by peripheral cannula. ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/feb2000/breif3.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 12:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot the other Spanish reference:

Anales Españoles de Pediatría: Texto completo: Nutrición ... - [ Translate this page ]
La nutrición parenteral (NP) pediátrica (NPP) en España se ha prescrito y elaborado tradicionalmente de forma individualizada. Esta práctica conlleva la ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13033498 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro-kinetics / motility stimulants // no BM. PPN + water by mouth (or oral hydration)


Explanation:
Hi, Adam,

For "peristaltógenos" I'd use "prokinetics" or "motility stimulants" (both of which allude to drugs such as metoclopramide). "Laxative" and "foods" are terms not implied in "peristaltógenos", so I'd avoid them.

BM= bowel movements.

As for "NPP", you're right; it's "nutrición parenteral parcial", i.e., PPN= partial parenteral nutrition.

Good luck,

Elena

As a **prokinetic** , metoclopramide is thought to act by cancelling dopamine mediated inhibition of upper GIT (stomach and esophagus), thus improving sphincter control and facilitating gastric emptying.

http://experts.about.com/e/m/me/Metoclopramide.htm

Metoclopramide **stimulates motility** of the upper gastrointestinal tract without stimulating gastric, biliary, or pancreatic secretions.Its mode of action is unclear.It seems to sensitize tissues to the action of acetylcholine.The effect of metoclo-pramide on motility is not dependent on intact vagal innervation, but it can be abolished by anticholinergic drugs.

Metoclopramide increases the tone and amplitude of gastric (especially antral) contractions, relaxes the pyloric sphincter and the duodenal bulb, and **increases peristalsis** of the duodenum and jejunum resulting in accelerated gastric emptying and intestinal transit.

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic2/metoclo_cp.htm

Harrison OnlineExtracto: "La **nutrición parenteral parcial** ya corto plazo puede realizarse a través de una vena periférica, cuando la mayor parte de la energía se aporta en ...

www.harrisonmedicina.com/content.aspx?aID=59989&searchStr=m...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this question. Also, great references.