KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cada vez ganará nuevas zonas a lo que hoy parece inexplicable

English translation: It will go on conquering/continue to conquer new areas today beyond our understanding


11:37 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Quote
Spanish term or phrase: Cada vez ganará nuevas zonas a lo que hoy parece inexplicable
This is from a quote from Gregorio Marañón:
La ciencia, a pesar de sus progresos increíbles, no puede ni podrá nunca explicarlo todo. Cada vez ganará nuevas zonas a lo que hoy parece inexplicable. Pero las fronteras del saber, por muy lejos que se eleven, tendrán siempre delante un infinito mundo de misterio, lagunas e inexactitudes y estas sólo se pueden disimular con amor.

Gregorio Marañón (1887-1960)

What is an eloquent way to say this in English.
Thanks for your help.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:It will go on conquering/continue to conquer new areas today beyond our understanding
Explanation:
option - but I think the future tense important
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for all these answers - but it was a difficult choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It will go on conquering/continue to conquer new areas today beyond our understandingxxxCMJ_Trans
4It is increasingly making ground in areas that are today considered unfathomable (inscrutable)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4it will always break new ground in what seems like an impossibility todayxxxcw010


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will always break new ground in what seems like an impossibility today


Explanation:
suggestion for you.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is increasingly making ground in areas that are today considered unfathomable (inscrutable)


Explanation:
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: impenetrable
Part of Speech: adjective 2
Definition: incomprehensible
Synonyms: arcane, baffling, cabalistic, dark, enigmatic, enigmatical, hidden, incognizable, indiscernible, inexplicable, inscrutable, mysterious, mystic, obscure, unaccountable, unfathomable, ungraspable, unintelligible, unknowable
Antonyms: accessible, penetrable
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It will go on conquering/continue to conquer new areas today beyond our understanding


Explanation:
option - but I think the future tense important

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all these answers - but it was a difficult choice.