KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

GOT 161, GPT 60, BT 1

English translation: GOT, GPT, TBili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GOT, GPT, BT
English translation:GOT, GPT, TBili
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:47 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: GOT 161, GPT 60, BT 1
9 OTRAS EXPLORACIONES
Analitica - leucocitos 17420, plaquetas 17300, Hgb 11.1, TP 80%, glucosa 158, urea 270, creatinine 5.69, Na 132, CK 3732, TnI 0.07, GOT 161, GPT 60, BT 1.

Any ideas for GOT, GPT and BT?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
GOT, GPT, TBili
Explanation:
Leave GOT and GPT as it is and BT =T Bili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-01 12:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SGOT: Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase and/or AST
SGPT = Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase and/or ALT = Alanine Aminotransferase
BT= Total Bilirubin or TBili for short
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4GOT, GPT, TBiliDavid Brown
5 +3AST 161, ALT 60, TB 1xxxElena Sgarbo
4TB = Total Bilirubin (BT = Bilirrubina Total)-liz askew
4GOT Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase; GPT = Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminaseliz askew
3GOT 161, GPT 60, BT 1
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GOT 161, GPT 60, BT 1


Explanation:
glutamic pyruvic transaminase
glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase
http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/transaminasa_got.htm

http://www.diavant.com/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=3,1,9,5

I think BT is also BT, but not totally sure what it stands for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-01 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn't see your reply David!

Jane Ashford
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GOT, GPT, TBili


Explanation:
Leave GOT and GPT as it is and BT =T Bili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-01 12:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SGOT: Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase and/or AST
SGPT = Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase and/or ALT = Alanine Aminotransferase
BT= Total Bilirubin or TBili for short

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
9 mins

agree  pzchvpr
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  David Russell: Yes, I tend to put the S in front
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GOT Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase; GPT = Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase


Explanation:
Abbreviations from Diccionario de Acrónimos con Símbolos y Abreviaturas para las Ciencias de la Salud by Dr Mariano Illera Martín

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BT
TB = Total Bilirubin (BT = Bilirrubina Total)-


Explanation:
Same reference as previously quoted

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AST 161, ALT 60, TB 1


Explanation:
Adam,

The abbreviations (S)GOT and (S)GPT are no longer used (they are quite archaic). The correct denominations are:

AST= aspartate aminotransferase
ALT= alanine aminotransferase

For BT, "Total bilirubin" is correct.

HTH,

Elena

On LFT (liver function tests):
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/liver_p...

http://www.nacb.org/hepatic/4_hepatic_Laboratory.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... recognizing acute hepatic injury appear to be 200 U/L for AST (sensitivity 91 ... In both ischemic and toxic hepatic injury, **AST and ALT** activity typically peak ...

www.nacb.org/hepatic/4_hepatic_Laboratory.doc

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue :-)

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, anasv

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2287 days