KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

crecimiento de un diplococo gram - tipo B compatible con meningoco

English translation: increase in gram-negative type B diplococcus compatible with meningoccus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crecimiento de un diplococo gram - tipo B compatible con meningoco
English translation:increase in gram-negative type B diplococcus compatible with meningoccus
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:27 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento de un diplococo gram - tipo B compatible con meningoco
Evolucion diaria:

Nos informan del crecimiento de un diplococo gram - tipo B compatible con meningoco. ¿? En ppio cubierto con coftriaxona.

Rx con infiltrado hemitorax dcho. VMK 100% Saturacion 100%
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
increase in gram-negative type B diplococcus compatible with (see addendum)
Explanation:
See:


[PDF] VIGILANCIA EPIDEMIOLÓGICA DE LA ENFERMEDAD MENINGOCÓCICA EN ESPAÑA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
normalmente estériles, presencia de diplococos gram negativos. intracelulares en el líquido cefalorraquídeo u otras pruebas bio ... Mening.no meningocócicas ...
cne.isciii.es/htdocs/bes/bes4497.pdf - Similar pages


eMedicine - Moraxella Catarrhalis Infections : Article by Michael ...
Gram stain: Gram-negative diplococcus culture results are found; ... Erythromycin: Coadministration may increase toxicity of theophylline, digoxin, ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic1500.htm - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Meningococcemia : Article by Mahmud Javid, MD
... an encapsulated gram-negative diplococcus and the causative agent of meningococcemia. ... Interactions, Probenecid can increase effects of penicillin; ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic1445.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emedicine.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 12:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:

compatible con meningoco =

compatible with meningococcaemia

Good luck!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks scruff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increase in gram-negative type B diplococcus compatible with (see addendum)liz askew
4the growth of a diplococo gram - type B, compatible with meningoco
BelkisDV


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the growth of a diplococo gram - type B, compatible with meningoco


Explanation:
Www Barker Stonehouse at www.tangleddreams.co.uk - Bad Credit Remortgages from BMI Finance
of diplococo arri?do, immovable, esporulado and with flagelums do not bleed ... Department of Geography and Environmental Science, University of Bradford. ...www.tangleddreams.co.uk/Www-Barker-Stonehouse.html - 83k - Cached - More from this site - Save
http://ccc.1asphost.com/Tchalin/pato/kcervuterina.ppt (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
Neisseria gonorrhoeae – diplococo gram - Gardnerella vaginalis - cervicite ... as much an art as a science, and while artificial categories have been created ...ccc.1asphost.com/Tchalin/pato/kcervuterina.ppt - 348k - View as html - More from this site - Save

Urdaneta moves to allay meningo scare
... a neighbor in their barangay in Baguio who allegedly died from meningoco?ccemia. ... (Archive) => World (Archive) => Science and Technology (Archive) => Politics ...discuss.agonist.org/smf/?board=6;action=display;threadid=20663;start=0 - 56k - Cached - More from this site - Save
CurEvents.com - A Global Current Events Discussion Forum - Meningococcemia-like illness in the Philippines
... The News Room The Coliseum The Science Center Power Station Weather Center The ... in their barangay in Baguio who allegedly died from meningoco*ccemia. ...www.curevents.com/vb/showthread.php?p=23038 - 166k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Cortisol in management sepsis
BestBETs: Should steroids be used in children with meningoco... hard drive camcorder pall life science cortisol blockers classy se christmas ...3815.nfkw.info - 29k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increase in gram-negative type B diplococcus compatible with (see addendum)


Explanation:
See:


[PDF] VIGILANCIA EPIDEMIOLÓGICA DE LA ENFERMEDAD MENINGOCÓCICA EN ESPAÑA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
normalmente estériles, presencia de diplococos gram negativos. intracelulares en el líquido cefalorraquídeo u otras pruebas bio ... Mening.no meningocócicas ...
cne.isciii.es/htdocs/bes/bes4497.pdf - Similar pages


eMedicine - Moraxella Catarrhalis Infections : Article by Michael ...
Gram stain: Gram-negative diplococcus culture results are found; ... Erythromycin: Coadministration may increase toxicity of theophylline, digoxin, ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic1500.htm - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Meningococcemia : Article by Mahmud Javid, MD
... an encapsulated gram-negative diplococcus and the causative agent of meningococcemia. ... Interactions, Probenecid can increase effects of penicillin; ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic1445.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emedicine.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 12:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:

compatible con meningoco =

compatible with meningococcaemia

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks scruff!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: The meningococcus is a gram-negative, aerobic, nonmotile diplococcus. It is fastidious in its growth requirements and is very susceptible ....
27 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: meningococcus rather than meningococcaemia
38 mins

agree  analisa
45 mins