KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

help to rephrase sentence

English translation: 14) SURGERY-TREATED, ASYMPTOMATIC, 6.5 CM INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL-AORTICAL ANEURYSM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:help to rephrase sentence
English translation:14) SURGERY-TREATED, ASYMPTOMATIC, 6.5 CM INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL-AORTICAL ANEURYSM
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:58 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: help to rephrase sentence
ANEURISMA DE AORTA ABDOMINAL INFRARRENAL DE 6.5 CM ASINTOMATICA INTEVENIDA

1 ASYMPTOMATIC INTERVENTION OF INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM OF 6.5 CM

or should it be

6.5 CM ASYMPTOMATIC INTERVENTION OF INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM

I'm not convinced I have this right.

Any suggestions?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
see my whole answer below please
Explanation:
surgically-treated, asymptomatic, infrarrenal 6.5 cm abdominal-aorta aneurysm

intervenida es que ha sufrido intervención quirúrgica, y puse "abdominal-aorta" con guión pues el aneurisma se localiza en la aorta abdominal. Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks. This helped me with the long-winded sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see my whole answer below please
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1See option below
Maria Bedoya
4 +2surgery on asymptomatic 6.5cm infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurism
Cecilia Della Croce
4 -26.5 CM ASYMPTOMATIC INTERVENTION OF INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
6.5 CM ASYMPTOMATIC INTERVENTION OF INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM


Explanation:
This flows better than the other.........

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: sí, pero lo asintomático es el aneurisma, no la intervención
6 mins
  -> Si, tienes razon!!!!!

disagree  Carol Gullidge: agree with Cecilia about the asymptomatic...
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANEURISMA DE AORTA ABDOMINAL INFRARRENAL DE 6.5 CM ASINTOMATICA INTEVENIDA
surgery on asymptomatic 6.5cm infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurism


Explanation:
lo asintomático es el aneurisma, no la intervención

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
48 mins
  -> gracias, Carol

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Sue

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see my whole answer below please


Explanation:
surgically-treated, asymptomatic, infrarrenal 6.5 cm abdominal-aorta aneurysm

intervenida es que ha sufrido intervención quirúrgica, y puse "abdominal-aorta" con guión pues el aneurisma se localiza en la aorta abdominal. Espero te sirva.

Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks. This helped me with the long-winded sentence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: This sounds right
17 mins
  -> thanks a whole lot!! :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia!! :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Carol!!! :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: except I would put the 6.5 cm before infrarenal (one "r")
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: De acuerdo con el comentario de Sue. Y creo que debería ser abdominal-aortical. Más de un millón de google hits.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See option below


Explanation:
(Surgical) Intervention of asymptomatic 6.5cm infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurism

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Excellent!
38 mins
  -> Thank you. Have a good Labor Day Weekend