KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Transtorno obstructivo puro de intensidad severa

English translation: severe pure obstructive disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transtorno obstructivo puro de intensidad severa
English translation:severe pure obstructive disorder
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:27 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Transtorno obstructivo puro de intensidad severa
ANTECEDENTES PATOLOGICOS


1) HTA en tratamiento médico
2) EPOC de intensidad severa
3) Transtorno obstructivo puro de intensidad severa que revierte con broncodilatador

Severe pure obstructive disorder?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
severe pure obstructive disorder
Explanation:
Here's what I found.....

The remaining patients, with "pure" COPD, do not appear to respond to corticosteroids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Went for this in the end. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Severe airflow obstruction reversed with bronchodilator (inhalation)liz askew
4severe pure obstructive disorder
patyjs
3severly intensive sole obstructive disorder; sole distruptive disorder with sever intensity
Michael Powers (PhD)
3chronic obstructive disorder
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severly intensive sole obstructive disorder; sole distruptive disorder with sever intensity


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe pure obstructive disorder


Explanation:
Here's what I found.....

The remaining patients, with "pure" COPD, do not appear to respond to corticosteroids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPD is chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder


    Reference: http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/161/2/342
patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Went for this in the end. Thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronic obstructive disorder


Explanation:
I think there´s a word too many.

If a disorder or disease is "chronic", isn´t it implied that it is severe? Anyway, I think you can do without the word severe if we assume that "puro" means "chronic".

Chronic obstructive disorder of the airways characterized by airway hypersensitivity to a variety of stimuli ...
www.maintlfed.org/articles/medical1.html • Translate
Más páginas de maintlfed.org


respiratory tutorial 1 - answers
... side: this occurs because as the person with chronic obstructive disorder breathes out, his/her small airways tend to ...
www.life.sci.qut.edu.au/dallemagne/resptutorialansw.html • Translate
Más páginas de life.sci.qut.edu.au


Preliminary list of diseases and health problems
... Chronic obstructive disorder of the airways characterized by airway hypersensitivity to a variety of stimuli, resulting ...
thor.prohosting.com/kijaji/archive/Kiai40/diseases.htm • Translate



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severe airflow obstruction reversed with bronchodilator (inhalation)


Explanation:
This was not at all easy to research, Adam!

Please see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1NQWGmVOvQQJ:www.priory...


Most modern electronic spirometers will be able to produce an expiratory flow-volume curve or loop. The appearance of the flow volume curve is highly characteristic is airflow obstruction, especially when there is dynamic airways compression as in patients with predominately emphysema (fig 4). The flow volume loop in severe airflow obstruction is a good graphical representation of the severe impairment of airflow at low lung volumes due to dynamic airways compression. This information can also be obtained as absolute values from the spirometer. Neither set of guidelines emphasises the utility of flow volume loops as an aid to diagnosis although the appearances in severe disease are fairly specific. Severely obstructed flow volume loops may also be seen in obliterative bonchiolitis although there should be little difficulty in differentiating between the two on history alone.

AND

‘Management of patients with mild or severe COPD presents unique challenges. Physicians must make patients with mild airflow obstruction aware of their illness and persuade them to comply with medical care. Reserve lung function not used during routine daily activities allows patients with early COPD to remain asymptomatic and undiagnosed for many years. Since many middle-aged and older individuals
Reducing Airflow Obstruction

Not every patient with COPD responds to bronchodilator therapy. Objective evidence of the reversibility of airflow obstruction can be obtained by performing spirometry before and after a bronchodilator is administered.’


AND



‘to determine whether the lung disease is restrictive (decreased airflow) or obstructive (disruption of airflow)’

AND

Total airway obstruction during local anesthesia in a non-sedated ...
Two mechanisms of this obstruction to airflow were offered. ... imaging and spirometric criteria to predict severe or complete airway obstruction after LA. ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/full/51/8/838 - Similar pages



‘El asma no es una enfermedad aislada circunscrita a un trastorno respiratorio y explicada suficientemente por las definiciones halladas en los textos sino que se trata de un verdadero síndrome, conjunto de estados morbosos que compromete toda la vía aérea desde la mucosa nasal hasta el último alvéolo pulmonar. ‘



PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
El trastorno obstructivo, como el asma y la EPOC, se caracte-. riza por un FEV ... Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease. National clinical guideline on ...
www.iuatld.org/pdf/manual_enfermerdades_respiratorias_web.p... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 14:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "puro" is superfluous in English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree - I have been struggling with this. My original version was "Chronic pure obstructive disorder, partially reversible with bronchodilator...". but I think you are right - the "puro" is superfluous. Thanks again!