KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

edemas tibiomaleolares habituales

English translation: usual/frequent tibial-malleolar edema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edemas tibiomaleolares habituales
English translation:usual/frequent tibial-malleolar edema
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:22 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: edemas tibiomaleolares habituales
Antecedentes patológicos:

1) HTA en tratamiento médico
2) Transtorno obstructivo puro de intensidad severa que revierta parcialmente con broncodilatador, con atrapamiento aéreo severo, que cursa con disnea basal de moderados esfuerzos, sin ortopnea ni edemas tibiomaleolares habituales y sin ingresos previos por agudización documentados.

Can't seem to find this

Any suggestions?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
usual tibial-malleolar "o"edema
Explanation:
note it is "malleolar" in English. "Ankle (o)edema" is a more common term both in medical and layman use
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/926978?&print=1
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frequent tibiomaleolar oedema
celiacp
4usual tibial-malleolar "o"edemaDavid Brown
4usual tibiomaleolar oedema (or edema)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual tibiomaleolar oedema (or edema)


Explanation:
Secondary amyloidosis in Crohn's disease: treatment with tumour ...In 2000, he was hospitalised for tibiomaleolar oedema that had appeared progressively over the previous four months, associated with clinical signs of ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/55/2/294 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Secondary amyloidosis in Crohn’s disease: treatment with tumour ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
he was hospitalised for tibiomaleolar oedema. that had appeared progressively over the. previous four months, associated with clin- ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/55/2/294.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequent tibiomaleolar oedema


Explanation:

[PDF] Secondary amyloidosis in Crohn’s disease: treatment with tumour ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
he was hospitalised for tibiomaleolar oedema. that had appeared progressively over the. previous four months, associated with clin- ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/55/2/294.pdf - Páginas similares


Odema and reflexology - [ Traduzca esta página ]She has been prescribed Zyprexa but it is causing weight gain and frequent oedema. She has fortnightly visits to the Dr. The weight gain is bothering her at ...
www.reflexology-research.com/iblog/B505225819/C1226187031/E... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2006-09-02 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional Disorders of the Menstrual C - [ Traduzca esta página ]Those waters with a high sodium content tend to accentuate the frequent oedema problems of PMS. Most public water supplies are not only contaminated by the ...
www.aehf.com/articles/A26.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

ScienceDirect - The Lancet : Hereditary angioedema with normal C1 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ten (28%) of 36 patients had taken oral contraceptives in the past and had had more frequent oedema attacks while taking them. In one woman, skin swelling ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673600024831 - Páginas similares





celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual tibial-malleolar "o"edema


Explanation:
note it is "malleolar" in English. "Ankle (o)edema" is a more common term both in medical and layman use
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/926978?&print=1

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!