KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Queloides and Cardiopata

English translation: Keloid and cardiopath


18:31 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Queloides and Cardiopata
I would like to know the right translation of these two terms from Mexican Spanish into English.
Karl Archbold
English translation:Keloid and cardiopath
Explanation:
Taken from my dictionary of Medical terms. We use the same terms in Chile
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Keloids / Cardiopathic
Henry Hinds
5Keloid formation and cardiopathy
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4Keloids and Patient with Cardiopathy/Heart Diseaseliz askew
5 -1Keloid and cardiopath
Sofia Aldunate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Keloid and cardiopath


Explanation:
Taken from my dictionary of Medical terms. We use the same terms in Chile

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: We never use "Cardiopath" in the UK.
350 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keloids / Cardiopathic


Explanation:
Should be "Cardiópata".

Now you should be asking these separately because these medical terms are not related to one another in one context. Plus why post the question on two translation sites at the same time? Just curious... This is where you get the right answer!



Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: You go, Henry!
52 days
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keloids and Patient with Cardiopathy/Heart Disease


Explanation:
Hello,

I've never heard of a Consultant or GP in the UK use the term "cardiopath". Usually it would be "patient with heart disease".

See:

Coretext results for SELECT * from tblPublications where recNo = 7443
maintenance treatment. We describe the case of a patient with a history of ischaemic cardiopathy in treatment with transdermal buprenorphine for ...
www.coretext.org/show_detail.asp?recno=7443 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiomyopathy Association - Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
The exact arrangements will vary from place to place and depend on the individual patient. In general, all persons with the condition should have an annual ...
www.cardiomyopathy.org/html/which_card_hcm.htm - 130k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Panel discussion paper Evidence for octreotide subcutaneously in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
patient with dilative cardiopathy (Leclerq et al. 1993) and,. lastly, loss of scalp hair (Nakauchi et al. 1995). Conclusions ...
journals.endocrinology.org/joe/155/s061/155s061.pdf - Similar pages

Result P

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keloid formation and cardiopathy


Explanation:
When used as part of the history, keloid is used together with "scarring" or "formation" to indicate the patient forms keloid scars. Cardiopathy simply means heart disease of any type. I've never heard "cardiopath" used in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient has a history of keloid formation and cardiopathy.
Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042