KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tabaquismo

English translation: Smoking


18:33 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tabaquismo
I would like to know the right translation from Mexican Spanish into English.
Karl Archbold
English translation:Smoking
Explanation:
As a habit it is normally just "Smoking", although there are other forms of tobacco use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-02 18:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, those two words are the normal equivalents.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Smoking
Henry Hinds
4 +1tobacco dependencexxxCMJ_Trans
5Tobacco usespanruss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Smoking


Explanation:
As a habit it is normally just "Smoking", although there are other forms of tobacco use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-02 18:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, those two words are the normal equivalents.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Indeed. One hardly ever hears "smoking addiction" or "tobacco addiction".
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert, but it's hard to break, got the old pipe going as I type this.

agree  Susana Galilea: "smoking habit", perhaps?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana, "smoking" no más.

agree  Carol Gullidge: or "addiction to smoking"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carol, "smoking" no más.

agree  patyjs: just smoking does it for me
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paty, para mí también.

agree  TRANZsmart: hard to say definitively without more context.... all above seems to fit... perhaps 'heavy smoking/smoker'
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo, "smoking" no más.

agree  Steven Capsuto: Yes, "tabaquismo" is the standard Spanish equivalent for "smoking." You only have to specify tobacco if the context includes people who smoke other substances.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tobacco use


Explanation:
This does not only include cigarettes and cigars, but also chewing tobacco and the like.

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tobacco dependence


Explanation:
nicotine dependency

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: yes..the point is that it is an addiction
8 hrs