KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

por cuadro de 3 dias de evolución

English translation: Brought [into]/referred to the Emergency Room/A+E after 3 days of displaying the following symptons:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuadro de 3 dias de evolución
English translation:Brought [into]/referred to the Emergency Room/A+E after 3 days of displaying the following symptons:
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:30 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por cuadro de 3 dias de evolución
Enfermedad actual:

Remitido a Urgencias por cuadro de 3 dias de evolución caracterizado por vómitos de contenido alimentario, dolor en fosa renal sin síndrome miccional, tos y expectoración mucosa.

I know that cuadro/s can refer to symptoms but wasn't sure if this was right here.

Any suggestions very much appreciated.

Thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Brought [into] the Emergency Room after 3 days of displaying the following symptons:
Explanation:
[then simply list the three symptoms]

The text clearly refers to symptoms and *evolución* does not need to be translated (doing so would not add clarity and the term does not seem to indicated *gradually worsening* symptoms over the 3 days). "According to" definitely will not work here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 23:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that *sala de urgencias* is the Spanish equivalent for *Emergency Room* in English. It really doesn't sound like an "Urgent Care" center (in the US, this is essentially a medical drop-in clinic where persons can be seen without an appointment [as long as they have money to pay for the visit]) is here being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-03 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four, rather than three, symptoms listed.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Hi Robert. This patient was suffering from countless serious conditions and so ER or A+E seems right here. The main difficulty I had was with "cuadro de" and your version is excellent - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suffering from vomiting for the last 3 daysDavid Brown
4Referred to Urgent Care after 3 days of presenting the following symptoms:
Roxanna Delgado
3Brought [into] the Emergency Room after 3 days of displaying the following symptons:Robert Forstag
3according to 3 days of medical monitoring
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to 3 days of medical monitoring


Explanation:
cuadro here refers to cuadro clínico, a medical chart or medical profile

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Referred to Urgent Care after 3 days of presenting the following symptoms:


Explanation:
Urgencias es Urgent Care que no es lo mismo que Emergencia (ER).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 22:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urgent care is for conditions requiring prompt attention but not posing an immediate, serious health threat.
www.ghc.org/locations/urgentcare/index.jhtml;jsessionid=PGZ... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 23:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairview Urgent Care provides care to patients who seek relief for earaches, infections, cuts or colds when regular doctor offices are closed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 23:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between an urgent care center and the emergency room?
Our urgent care centers complement your child's doctor by offering care when the doctor's office typically is closed, and they also offer some services that usually are not available in a doctor's office, such as X-ray and wound management.

Examples of conditions treated at our urgent care centers include:

Allergic reactions
Asthma (mild to moderate wheezing)
Broken bones
Burns (minor)
Cuts (minor)
Dehydration
Diarrhea
Fever (except infants less than 8 weeks of age; they should be taken directly to the emergency department on our main campus)
Rashes and bumps
Sprains
Sore throats
Vomiting
If you bring your child to one of our urgent care centers and our physician feels your child needs to go to the Emergency Department, a transport team will be called so medically trained professionals can accompany you and your child to our main hospital. Our Emergency Department treats life-threatening conditions, severely broken bones or major illnesses that may lead to surgery or hospitalization.

http://www.cincinnatichildrens.org/svc/alpha/o/outpatient/ur...

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffering from vomiting for the last 3 days


Explanation:
caudro is "clinical picture" "symptoms" etc.
Urgencias in Spain like most countries with an open welfare system can be and often is a walk in service when the general practitioner or consultorio is closed.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Robert Forstag: But there are three other symptoms, in addition to vomiting, that the pacient was suffering from....
1 hr
  -> OK......"suffering from vomiting, ....etc., for the last 3 days"

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remitido a Urgencias por cuadro de 3 dias de evolución caracterizado por
Brought [into] the Emergency Room after 3 days of displaying the following symptons:


Explanation:
[then simply list the three symptoms]

The text clearly refers to symptoms and *evolución* does not need to be translated (doing so would not add clarity and the term does not seem to indicated *gradually worsening* symptoms over the 3 days). "According to" definitely will not work here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 23:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that *sala de urgencias* is the Spanish equivalent for *Emergency Room* in English. It really doesn't sound like an "Urgent Care" center (in the US, this is essentially a medical drop-in clinic where persons can be seen without an appointment [as long as they have money to pay for the visit]) is here being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-03 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four, rather than three, symptoms listed.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Hi Robert. This patient was suffering from countless serious conditions and so ER or A+E seems right here. The main difficulty I had was with "cuadro de" and your version is excellent - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Robert, in US a Walk-in Clinic and Urgent Care are different. In Urgent Care facilities they don't see regular consultations. Is kind of for "emergencies" that are not life-threatening. Ex: a fever with a sore throat, simple cut, simple allergic reaction,
1 hr