KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

precisan clapping, decúbito supino y aspiración, por tapones de moco

English translation: that require clapping, dorsal decubitus positions and suction, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precisan clapping, decúbito supino y aspiración, por tapones de moco
English translation:that require clapping, dorsal decubitus positions and suction, ...
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:32 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: precisan clapping, decúbito supino y aspiración, por tapones de moco
Enfermedad actual:

afebril desde entonces, con abundantes secreciones espesas que precisan clapping, decúbito supino y aspiración, por tapones de moco que obstruyen ocasionalmente traqueostomia.

I can't seem to piece this together. I understand that clapping is required for the secretions, but what about the "decúbito supino" and "aspiración" part. Is it that the patient has to be lying down and "breathing". And what about the "mucus plugs" - "tapones de moco". Bit confused!

I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
that require clapping, dorsal decubitus positions and suction, ...
Explanation:
Aspiración en este caso no tiene nada que ver con respirar, sino con aspirar las secreciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-02 22:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, es "position" sin esa "s" que no se de donde salió


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-02 22:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que no entiendo es como el estar "boca arriba sobre la espalda" le va a ayudar con las secreciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 22:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapones de moco sería "mucous plugs'.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that require clapping, dorsal decubitus positions and suction, ...
Roxanna Delgado
4require clapping, supine decubitus and suction due to mucosal obstruction
Matilda McIntosh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that require clapping, dorsal decubitus positions and suction, ...


Explanation:
Aspiración en este caso no tiene nada que ver con respirar, sino con aspirar las secreciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-02 22:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, es "position" sin esa "s" que no se de donde salió


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-02 22:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que no entiendo es como el estar "boca arriba sobre la espalda" le va a ayudar con las secreciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 22:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapones de moco sería "mucous plugs'.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you very much Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
require clapping, supine decubitus and suction due to mucosal obstruction


Explanation:
A Supine position is being on one's back with head looking straight up and arms by sides, possibly to make sure all airways are kept as open as possible?? Decubitus is the Latin term for "lying down" commonly used in the medical world. e.g. right lateral decubitus would imply that the patient is lying on their right side and so supine decubitus simply means lying on back.

Mucosal is defined as 'of or relating to mucous membranes' but I suppose simply 'mucous obstructions' would be suitable too.

Hope that helps to shed light!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supine_position
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/mucosal
Matilda McIntosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish