KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

VTT al 31%

English translation: Transtracheal Ventilation (TTV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VTT al 31%
English translation:Transtracheal Ventilation (TTV)
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:20 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: VTT al 31%
Al alta a Planta de Neumologia: estable hemodinámicamente en AC x FA lenta con amiodarona por SNG; con cánula fenestrada y VTT al 31% manteniendo FR 24 rpm y gasometría arterial con pH 7.38.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Transtracheal Ventilation
Explanation:
See:

Anaesthsia Correspondence Web Site
My only caveat is that I would ensure I used best practice for transtracheal ventilation and I would probably ask my hopsital Trust to lease a HFJV with ...
www.anaesthesiacorrespondence.com/Correspond3.asp?articleid... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Transtracheal high frequency jet ventilation for ...
Transtracheal ventilation from a ventilator with an automatic cut-off device is a reliable method for experienced users. Control of airway pressure does not ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oup/bjaint/2001/00000087/000... - Similar pages

World Anaesthesia Issue 16
A wide range of tracheal tubes with introducers and bougies and equipment for transtracheal ventilation and emergency resuscitation drugs should be ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u16/u1611_01.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ABRA - The Association of Burns and Reconstructive Anaestheists
Prediction; Elective and emergency management including transtracheal ventilation; Intubation techniques - LMA and fibreoptic methods ...
mathampson.members.beeb.net/abra/pub_good_practice.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PHTLS Airway Management

PDF] MANEJO DE VIA AEREA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
corriente, esto se conoce como ventilación transtraqueal. ... retrograda o VTT, se reconoce por impedimento severo de la apertura bucal, ...
www.urgenciauc.com/profesion/pdf/trauma/manejo_via_aerea.pd... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] FACULTAD DE MEDICINA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ventilación por punción transtraqueal. 4.-. Líneas intravasculares y sondas. ... (VTT) y Hepatitis postransfusional. 50.-. Los Priones. ...
www.medicina.uma.es/programas/Tercer.pdf - Similar pages

Programación Docente. Programa. 2006 / 2007 - [ Translate this page ]
OTROS VIRUS HEPATITIS : Virus TT (VTT) y Hepatitis postransfusional. 50.- Los Priones. ... Ventilación por punción transtraqueal. ...
www.uma.es/ordenac/showProgDoc.php?cursoAcad=2006&asigUMA=0...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transtracheal Ventilationliz askew
4mean tidal volumeDavid Brown


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transtracheal Ventilation


Explanation:
See:

Anaesthsia Correspondence Web Site
My only caveat is that I would ensure I used best practice for transtracheal ventilation and I would probably ask my hopsital Trust to lease a HFJV with ...
www.anaesthesiacorrespondence.com/Correspond3.asp?articleid... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Transtracheal high frequency jet ventilation for ...
Transtracheal ventilation from a ventilator with an automatic cut-off device is a reliable method for experienced users. Control of airway pressure does not ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oup/bjaint/2001/00000087/000... - Similar pages

World Anaesthesia Issue 16
A wide range of tracheal tubes with introducers and bougies and equipment for transtracheal ventilation and emergency resuscitation drugs should be ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u16/u1611_01.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ABRA - The Association of Burns and Reconstructive Anaestheists
Prediction; Elective and emergency management including transtracheal ventilation; Intubation techniques - LMA and fibreoptic methods ...
mathampson.members.beeb.net/abra/pub_good_practice.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PHTLS Airway Management

PDF] MANEJO DE VIA AEREA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
corriente, esto se conoce como ventilación transtraqueal. ... retrograda o VTT, se reconoce por impedimento severo de la apertura bucal, ...
www.urgenciauc.com/profesion/pdf/trauma/manejo_via_aerea.pd... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] FACULTAD DE MEDICINA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ventilación por punción transtraqueal. 4.-. Líneas intravasculares y sondas. ... (VTT) y Hepatitis postransfusional. 50.-. Los Priones. ...
www.medicina.uma.es/programas/Tercer.pdf - Similar pages

Programación Docente. Programa. 2006 / 2007 - [ Translate this page ]
OTROS VIRUS HEPATITIS : Virus TT (VTT) y Hepatitis postransfusional. 50.- Los Priones. ... Ventilación por punción transtraqueal. ...
www.uma.es/ordenac/showProgDoc.php?cursoAcad=2006&asigUMA=0...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: YES!
18 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mean tidal volume


Explanation:
Although I have not come across this abbreviation I believe it may be referring to this.. total tidal volume (VTT) or
Tidal Volume (VT): The volume inspired during each breath. Volumen tidal ó corriente (VT ó VC):

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: David, there is only Tidal Volume, but no Total Tidal Volume. In any case is measure in Liters not in %.
1 hr
  -> you're right. I completely mis-read the text