KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Si PCR no RCP

English translation: DNR in cardiopulmonary arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si PCR no RCP
English translation:DNR in cardiopulmonary arrest
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:12 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Si PCR no RCP
Enfermedad actual:

Last line of this section. It seems to be referring to why readmission to ICU is unbeneficial.

mejoria parcial de la espasticidad muscular importante que requires rehabilitación muscular por polineuropatia del paciente crítico. Se considera not tributario de reingreso a UCI si empeoramiento. Si PCR no RCP.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
DNR in cardiopulmonary arrest
Explanation:
Not sure in the UK, but in the US, I am quite sure it's DNR (Do not resuscitate).
"For example, if you go into cardiopulmonary arrest from an accident, and you have a DNR order, your wishes as stated in the order likely will be followed to..";www.idph.state.il.us/public/books/guide_individual.htm
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you Irina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DNR in cardiopulmonary arrest
Irina Dicovsky
4In case of cardiac arrest, no CPR
patyjs
3 +1if cardiorespiratory arrest no cardiorespiratory resuscitationDavid Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if cardiorespiratory arrest no cardiorespiratory resuscitation


Explanation:
it appears to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-03 12:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..PCR-cardiorrespiratoria parada. CPR -cardiorespiratory resuscitation

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of cardiac arrest, no CPR


Explanation:
PCR = paro cardiorespiratorio
RCP = reanimacion cardiopulmonar

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-03 12:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cardiac/respiratory arrest

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DNR in cardiopulmonary arrest


Explanation:
Not sure in the UK, but in the US, I am quite sure it's DNR (Do not resuscitate).
"For example, if you go into cardiopulmonary arrest from an accident, and you have a DNR order, your wishes as stated in the order likely will be followed to..";www.idph.state.il.us/public/books/guide_individual.htm

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you Irina!