KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Condensación pulmonar derecha extensa que respeta áreas anteriores

English translation: extensive pulmonary consolidation in the right lower lobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condensación pulmonar derecha extensa que respeta áreas anteriores
English translation:extensive pulmonary consolidation in the right lower lobe
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:53 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Condensación pulmonar derecha extensa que respeta áreas anteriores
Pruebas complementarias:
- Ecocardio
- Condensación pulmonar derecha extensa que respeta áreas anteriores de LSD y LM.

Need to check whether it is pulmonary condensation - receives hits on Google, although mainly articles translated from Spanish. Also a bit unsure as to how 'respeta' should be dealt with here.


Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
extensive pulmonary consolidation in the right lower lobe
Explanation:
/anterior upper and middle lobes are clear
I would prefer the term consolidation (check definition in Stedman's).
Hope this is useful!

In the following example, the consolidation is in the right upper lobe:
http://emj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/22/9/669


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...of the right lung...
I believe that "respeta" refers to the areas that are not infected, that is, are clear (in the x-ray, and probably to percussion and auscultation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, it should be "extensive pulmonary consolidation of the right lung with clear anterior upper and middle right lobes"
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks once again Irina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extensive pulmonary consolidation in the right lower lobe
Irina Dicovsky
4extensive right pulmonary condensation
Sofia Aldunate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive right pulmonary condensation


Explanation:
PDF] Cutaneous sarcoid-like granulomas with alveolar hemorrhage and c ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pulmonary condensation was found on auscultation, and she ... Computed tomography (CT) scan showed an infiltrate in the upper right pulmonary lobule ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-4632.2004.... - Páginas similares





Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensive pulmonary consolidation in the right lower lobe


Explanation:
/anterior upper and middle lobes are clear
I would prefer the term consolidation (check definition in Stedman's).
Hope this is useful!

In the following example, the consolidation is in the right upper lobe:
http://emj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/22/9/669


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...of the right lung...
I believe that "respeta" refers to the areas that are not infected, that is, are clear (in the x-ray, and probably to percussion and auscultation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, it should be "extensive pulmonary consolidation of the right lung with clear anterior upper and middle right lobes"

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks once again Irina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Irina. This certainly hopes. I hadn't thought of consolidation. Draft now: Extensive pulmonary consolidation of the right lung covering the previously clear areas of the right upper lobe (RUL) and middle lobe (ML).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein
16 hrs
  -> Thx, Silvia!