KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se inicia tolerancia a nutricion v.o.

English translation: Pt began tolerating p.o. feeding, without complications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se inicia tolerancia a nutricion v.o.
English translation:Pt began tolerating p.o. feeding, without complications
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:02 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se inicia tolerancia a nutricion v.o.
Nutrición. Se inicia tolerancia a nutrición v.o., sin complicaciones.

I know that v.o is via oral.

How would this be best worded?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Pt began tolerating p.o. feeding, without complications
Explanation:
Given the extra context in the next query, I believe that this best fits the whole context. In a U.S. medical report, "p.o." would be be used, instead of "by mouth" or "oral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 13:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also spell out "patient"
Selected response from:

Beth Farkas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pt began tolerating p.o. feeding, without complicationsBeth Farkas
4 +1patient starts tolerating (nutrictonal) oral intakes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4patient tolerates oral intakeSilvia Silberstein
4tolerance to feeding by mouth is started??liz askew


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient tolerates oral intake


Explanation:
se puede comenzar a alimentar a un paciente que antes posiblemente estaba intubado

Silvia Silberstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient starts tolerating (nutrictonal) oral intakes


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrita: without "nutritional"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerance to feeding by mouth is started??


Explanation:
I doubt whether the patient is feeding themselves. I expect a nurse would be feeding the patient...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pt began tolerating p.o. feeding, without complications


Explanation:
Given the extra context in the next query, I believe that this best fits the whole context. In a U.S. medical report, "p.o." would be be used, instead of "by mouth" or "oral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 13:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also spell out "patient"

Beth Farkas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Beth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxana