KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

podrá retirarse conforme aumenta la cantidad de ingesta

English translation: which can be discontinued/DC\'d once p.o. intake increases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:podrá retirarse conforme aumenta la cantidad de ingesta
English translation:which can be discontinued/DC\'d once p.o. intake increases
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:21 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: podrá retirarse conforme aumenta la cantidad de ingesta
Nutrición: Se inicia tolerancia a nutrición v.o., sin complicaciones, estando en el momento del alta recibiendo suplemento por sonda nasogastrica con Nutisome multifibra, que podrá retirarse conforme aumente la cantidad de ingesta por v.o.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
which can be discontinued/DC'd once p.o. intake increases
Explanation:
This is standard U.S. "doctor-speak". The MDs and RNs at the hospital I work at say things like "you can DC that IV when he stops vomiting", etc.
Selected response from:

Beth Farkas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which can be discontinued/DC'd once p.o. intake increasesBeth Farkas
4 +2that can be stopped/withdrawn/removed once intake/consumption increasesxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that can be stopped/withdrawn/removed once intake/consumption increases


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein
11 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: removed, methinks ;)
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which can be discontinued/DC'd once p.o. intake increases


Explanation:
This is standard U.S. "doctor-speak". The MDs and RNs at the hospital I work at say things like "you can DC that IV when he stops vomiting", etc.

Beth Farkas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again Beth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrita
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra