KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

a pesar de lo evolucionado del cuadro

English translation: in spite of the advanced state of disease progression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pesar de lo evolucionado del cuadro
English translation:in spite of the advanced state of disease progression
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:37 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a pesar de lo evolucionado del cuadro
Deterioro progresivo de funcion renal con empeoramiento respiratorio por lo que ingresa, a pesar de lo evolucionado del cuadro, en UCI a las 48 de ingreso hospitalario.

Stuggling to put this together. Any suggestions?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in spite of the advanced state of disease progression
Explanation:
from the context it appears that the patient might have been in a terminal phase
Selected response from:

jlrsnyder
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in spite of the advanced state of disease progression
jlrsnyder
4in spite of the advancement of the case
patyjs
3despite the fact that the symptoms have developed over a prolonged period of timeRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite the fact that the symptoms have developed over a prolonged period of time


Explanation:
The underlying idea seems to be that, in spite of the fact that the symptoms have developed over a long period of time, the patient is being admitted to an intensive/urgent care unit (i.e., the patient's condition isn't truly the product of some suddenly emergent condition).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in spite of the advancement of the case


Explanation:
an option perhaps...

good luck

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in spite of the advanced state of disease progression


Explanation:
from the context it appears that the patient might have been in a terminal phase

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  David Russell: or even without the "progression" at the end
28 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beth

agree  sandrita
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra