KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Neumonía neumocócia.Ileo.FRA

English translation: paralytic ileus and acute renal failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neumonía neumocócia.Ileo.FRA
English translation:paralytic ileus and acute renal failure
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:58 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Neumonía neumocócia.Ileo.FRA
This is the main heading for the medical report.

I understand Neumonía neumocócia to be Pneumococcal Pneumonia. But I am less sure about the "ileo" and "FRA" parts and how this is written

The patient's diagnostics were as follows:

(481) Pneumococcal Pneumonia.
(518.81) Acute respiratory failure.
(785.59) Septic Shock.
(560.1) Paralytic ileus.
(585) Acute-on-chronic renal failure.
(427.31) Auricular fibrillation.
(276.1) Hypernatremia.


Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
paralytic ileus and acute renal failure
Explanation:
Íleo is paralytic ileus (that's what it's called in short) and FRA I believe is FALLA RENAL AGUDA = Acute Renal Failure.

Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks Ivannia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paralytic ileus and acute renal failure
Ivannia Garcia
4Ileus and ARF (Acute Renal Failure)liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paralytic ileus and acute renal failure


Explanation:
Íleo is paralytic ileus (that's what it's called in short) and FRA I believe is FALLA RENAL AGUDA = Acute Renal Failure.

Suerte!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Ivannia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: although I have seen fallo renal o fracaso renal more frequently, not that it matters for this query
19 mins
  -> sip, en costa rica usamos falla, mil gracias!!!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correcto. Pero es fallo renal agudo=ARF en inglés.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxana!! :)

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! Saludos, Ivannia ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Hola, Osito!!! :) Molte grazie!!!!! ;)

agree  Silvia Silberstein: agregaría que es mejor insuficiencia renal aguda, pero depende del país de habla hispana, en algunos sí se usa falla o fallo, probablemente por el inglés failure
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ileus and ARF (Acute Renal Failure)


Explanation:
Please see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jpsu5RysuAwJ:www.senefr...

FRA = Acute Renal Failure

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:6AN_Qp_NCFQJ:www.msd.es...


Ciertos trastornos gastrointestinales pueden amenazar la vida y requieren en algunos casos tratamiento quirúrgico de urgencia. Estos trastornos incluyen la hemorragia gastrointestinal, la obstrucción mecánica del tracto gastrointestinal, el íleo (cese temporal de los movimientos contráctiles normales del intestino), la apendicitis (inflamación del apéndice) y la peritonitis (inflamación del revestimiento de la cavidad abdominal).


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XwROMEFFTc4J:www.merck....


Many complications can occur. Anemia, from blood loss, is the most common. Toxic colitis, a particularly severe complication, involves damage to the entire thickness of the intestinal wall. The damage causes ileus—a condition in which the normal contractile movements of the intestinal wall temporarily stop, so that the intestinal contents are not propelled along their way. When this occurs, abdominal expansion (distention) develops. As toxic colitis worsens, the large intestine loses muscle tone


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841