KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pulsos distales palpables filiformes

English translation: palpable thready distal pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsos distales palpables filiformes
English translation:palpable thready distal pulses
Entered by: sandrita

18:33 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pulsos distales palpables filiformes
Exploración clínica:

7 Extremidades: No edemas, pulsos distales palpables filiformes, soplo femoral bilateral.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
palpable thready distal pulses
Explanation:
: )
Selected response from:

sandrita
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3palpable thready distal pulses
sandrita
4palpable distal pulses with spider veins on extremitiesliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palpable thready distal pulses


Explanation:
: )

sandrita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: You can use either thready or filiform pulse.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxanna.

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Beth.

agree  BETA TRANSLATE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beatriz.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpable distal pulses with spider veins on extremities


Explanation:
I think there should be a comma between "pulsos distales palpables" and "filiformes", as I believe they are talking about the "extremities" being "filiformes"

See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:R8I-jHzCkTUJ:www.produc...

palpable distal pulses



compartment syndrome
Weaker distal pulses and poor capillary refill of the extremity with ... Late symptoms include paraesthesia, muscle weakness and loss of distal pulses. ...
www.sportsinjurybulletin.com/archive/compartment-syndrome.h... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Figuras o vasijas antropomorfas atestiguan un estilo muy distintivo. La cara humana se representa como teniendo forma de un escudo; los ojos y los labios se indican con barras horizontales, y la nariz, modelada y prominente, tiene a veces una gran placa ornamental, de forma rectangular alargada. En algunas de estas figuras cerámicas, la cabeza está cubierta con gorros de distintas formas, y algunas figuras tienen largos collares cruzados sobre el pecho, a manera de dos bandoleras. En ocasiones, ciertas figuras cerámicas, que tal vez podrían ser la representación de la diosa Bachué, tienen en su interior pequeñas figurinas de oro, como ofrenda o rito de fertilidad. En términos generales, el arte alfarero muisca es rígido y simétrico, que contrasta con el de las culturas prehistóricas de las tierras bajas tropicales. El cuerpo humano se representa de forma desproporcionada, la cabeza es demasiado grande, mientras que las extremidades son filiformes y carecen de toda naturalidad de movimiento.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7dlF-pebP-kJ:www.medica...


Are those tiny, thread-like veins that look like branching trees also varicose veins? Or are those caused by a more sinister disease? My uncle said alcoholics get them.

You are referring to spider veins. They are smaller than varicose veins and are found even closer to the skin's surface. They can be red or blue. They reside on the legs, but can be found on the face. And yes, spider veins (or spider naevi) can be an outward manifestation of liver disease.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-04 19:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have graded this answer as "5" as I am quite sure.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
6 mins

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Sorry Scruff, but like Sandra says, "filiforme" in this case is the type of pulse whcih will be translated as "thready", nothing to do with spider veins. filiform pulse=thready pulse, as per Dorland's Medical Dictionary.
48 mins
  -> Oh yes! Very good! If only I'd thought of "thready", rather than "thread-like", I would have avoided my initial contribution