KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

signos secundarios

English translation: signs and symptoms secondary to....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signos secundarios
English translation:signs and symptoms secondary to....
Entered by: Jolym

03:05 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
Spanish term or phrase: signos secundarios
There is a new cream that heals dermatitis and the mexican text says: "útil en el manejo de síntomas y signos secundarios a procedimientos dermatocosméticos". How would you translate "síntomas y signos secundarios"?

I'd say: "Useful in the treatment of symptoms and side effects due to dermocosmetic procedures". Now, in English, there's also the term: "secondary signs", but I'm not using it here because I'm afraid the Spanish term refers to "side effects (efectos secundarios)" and not "signos secundarios". Am I wrong? Why does the text say "signos secundarios" instead of "efectos secundarios"?

Thanks for your help.
Jolym
signs and symptoms secondary to....
Explanation:
useful in the management of the signs and symptoms secondary to dermocosmetic procedures

The patient develops signs and symptoms secondary to hypoxia and pulmonary ... 9.1.3 Skin exposure Possibility of dermal burning with massive exposures, ...
www.inchem.org/documents/pims/chemical/pim419.htm - 82k


Skin Cosmetics- Good and also Bad For Some Of Us ... Skin cosmetics may cause two types of allergies - Irritant Contact Dermatitis or Allergic Contact ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI... - 16k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
After I posted my version here, I thought it was ok with "symptoms and secondary signs due to", but your version is better. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5signs and symptoms secondary to....David Brown
5 +2secondary signsAna Barra
4 +1side effects
Terejimenez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary signs


Explanation:
pues debe ser que la terminología dermatológica pone énfasis en que los efectos son visibles en la piel

Signs of Rosacea

The signs of rosacea are easily recognizable once the individual knows what she is looking for. The signs of rosacea include both primary and secondary signs. Those with rosacea typically display one or more of the primary signs but may also exhibit a combination of the secondary signs.

The primary signs of rosacea include:

• Flushing
• Persistent redness
• Bumps and pimples
• Visible blood vessels

The secondary signs of rosacea may include:

• Eye irritation
• Burning or stinging
• Dry appearance
• Plaques
• Skin thickening
• Swelling
• Signs which migrate to the neck, chest, scalp or ears

www.feelinglighter.com/skin/skin-rosacea.html

ZENMED™ Skin Care Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ZENMED.com is a provider of premium natural skin care products. ... the following primary signs, and various secondary signs and symptoms may also develop. ...
zenmed.com/treatment/rosacea.htm

Skin Lesion Recognition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
However, all these are secondary signs, and may likely be the effect of the cutaneous ... It must be kept in mind that lesions in skin disease may undergo a ...
www.cvm.okstate.edu/instruction/mm_curr/dermatology/glossar...


Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me han aclarado que los "signos secundarios" son manifestaciones de los efectos secundarios que algunos fármacos o productos tienen. Y tal como dices, el término "secondary signs" sí existe en inglés y no es lo mismo que "side effects". Gracias por tu ayuda, Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side effects


Explanation:
I think you are right. They refer to side effects due to procedures.

Here is an example I found on Primary and Secondary Symptons
WHAT SYMPTOMS ARE SEEN BY ROSACEA

The primary symptoms of rosacea are the following. All the symptoms may not be present always.

- Permanent redness in the skin. This redness can get better or worse periodically. - Flushing or redness that comes and disappears periodically. - Telangiectasia - This is a distinct widening of small blood vessels in an area. - Papules - Small dome-shape spots filled with fluid, often group wise. - Skin areas with rosasea symptoms often get infected, and the infection worsens the symptoms. - Pustules or pimples – Sometimes infection makes the papules develop into real pimples. However, if the pimples appear in a hair follicle stuffed with sebum (comedones), they are a symptom of acne, and not rosacea. Pimples from acne and rosacea may exist together.

Rosacea also implies secondary symptoms that are caused by the primary symptoms, or appear later than the primary ones.

- Burning or stinging - Placks - elevated red areas - Scaling, often associated with burning or stinging - Dry skin, often occurring before scaling - Edema coming in areas that already has been red for some time - Symptoms from the eyes like: Redness, itching, burning, corneal damage - Thickening of the skin, or lumps in the skin - Distended hair follicles - Rosacea in other places than the face


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signs and symptoms secondary to....


Explanation:
useful in the management of the signs and symptoms secondary to dermocosmetic procedures

The patient develops signs and symptoms secondary to hypoxia and pulmonary ... 9.1.3 Skin exposure Possibility of dermal burning with massive exposures, ...
www.inchem.org/documents/pims/chemical/pim419.htm - 82k


Skin Cosmetics- Good and also Bad For Some Of Us ... Skin cosmetics may cause two types of allergies - Irritant Contact Dermatitis or Allergic Contact ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI... - 16k


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
After I posted my version here, I thought it was ok with "symptoms and secondary signs due to", but your version is better. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida González del Álamo: según el diccionario Navarro podría traducirse como signs si se trata de manifestaciones de la enfermedad que el médico puede apreciar a través de los sentidos y symptoms si se trata de manifestaciones de la enfermedad de cualquier otro tipo, como fiebre
41 mins

agree  Silvia Silberstein
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
10 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
10 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
21 hrs