KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

trastornos rinoamigdalinos

English translation: Nose and Throat Disorders ( e.g.Tonsils)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trastornos rinoamigdalinos
English translation:Nose and Throat Disorders ( e.g.Tonsils)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:44 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: trastornos rinoamigdalinos
dentro de una lista
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Nose and Throat Disorders ( e.g.Tonsils)
Explanation:
Gosh, this has been a nightmare to research. I found nothing in relation to "rhino-amygdaloid disorders" or similar on UK sites, or US sites, for that matter....

So, after looking around on various medical sites, I think your phrase means "Nose and Throat Disorders". See:

[PDF] BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
infection may have a role in maintenance of recurrent inflammation in tonsils. Published: 13 September 2005. BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders 2005, ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1472-6815-5-7.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders 2006, 6:13 ... National Tonsil Audit showed that rates of tonsillectomy in childhood varied from <4/10000 in ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1472-6815-6-13.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biomedcentral.com ]

BBC NEWS | Health | Medical notes | Sleep disorders
A quarter of the UK population experience a form of sleep disorder that results in ... of the throat and nose, such as a low set palate or enlarged tonsils. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/medical_notes/4995306.stm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nose and Throat Disorders ( e.g.Tonsils)liz askew
3 +1rhino-amygdaline disorders (adenoids)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhino-amygdaline disorders (adenoids)


Explanation:
amygdaline - definition of amygdaline in the Medical dictionary ...Definition of amygdaline in the Medical Dictionary. amygdaline explanation. Information about amygdaline in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/amygdaline - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Dictionary definition and pronunciation: amygdaline - Yahoo! EducationFind dictionary definitions, audio pronunciations, and spellings for amygdaline in the free online American Heritage Dictionary on Yahoo! Education.
education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/amygdaline - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


amygdaline - definition of amygdaline by the Free Online ...Definition of amygdaline in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of amygdaline. What does amygdaline mean? amygdaline synonyms, amygdaline antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/amygdaline - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Dorlands Medical Dictionaryamygdaline (amyg·da·line) (ə-mig´də-lēn”) [L. amygdalinus] 1. like an almond. 2. tonsillar. amygdal(o)- (amygdal(o)-) [Gr. amygdalē almond] a combining form ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


amygdaline: Definition and Much More From Answers.comamygdaline ( ) adj. Of, relating to, or resembling an almond. [Latin amygdalinus , from Greek amugdalinos , from amugdalē , almond.
www.answers.com/topic/amygdaline - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charlotte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nose and Throat Disorders ( e.g.Tonsils)


Explanation:
Gosh, this has been a nightmare to research. I found nothing in relation to "rhino-amygdaloid disorders" or similar on UK sites, or US sites, for that matter....

So, after looking around on various medical sites, I think your phrase means "Nose and Throat Disorders". See:

[PDF] BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
infection may have a role in maintenance of recurrent inflammation in tonsils. Published: 13 September 2005. BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders 2005, ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1472-6815-5-7.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BMC Ear, Nose and Throat Disorders 2006, 6:13 ... National Tonsil Audit showed that rates of tonsillectomy in childhood varied from <4/10000 in ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1472-6815-6-13.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biomedcentral.com ]

BBC NEWS | Health | Medical notes | Sleep disorders
A quarter of the UK population experience a form of sleep disorder that results in ... of the throat and nose, such as a low set palate or enlarged tonsils. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/medical_notes/4995306.stm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
38 mins