ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

(va generando un daño progresivo) en el labrum y cartílago articular

English translation: progressively harms labrum and articular cartilage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(va generando un daño progresivo) en el labrum y cartílago articular
English translation:progressively harms labrum and articular cartilage
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

14:58 Sep 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / contrato financiero
Spanish term or phrase: (va generando un daño progresivo) en el labrum y cartílago articular
Corrección de deformidades articulares

Motivados por los resultados obtenidos, el equipo encabezado por el doctor CCCCC decidió dar un nuevo paso en el desarrollo de esta técnica. Es así como desde el año 2005 está utilizándola para tratar otro tipo de patologías de la cadera: deformidades del fémur o del acetábulo que limitan el movimiento y provocan un pinzamiento de los rebordes de la cadera (pellizcamiento femoroacetabular), lo que va generando un daño progresivo en el labrum y cartílago articular. El primer síntoma es, habitualmente, el dolor en la región inguinal, la que con ciertos movimientos se irradia hasta el muslo.
Daniela Pesce
progressively harms labrum and articular cartilage
Explanation:
creo que es así como se diría en inglés
Selected response from:

Silvia Silberstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1progressively harms labrum and articular cartilageSilvia Silberstein
4(which causes/causing progressive damage/degeneration to/of the labrum and articular cartilageliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressively harms labrum and articular cartilage


Explanation:
creo que es así como se diría en inglés

Silvia Silberstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(which causes/causing progressive damage/degeneration to/of the labrum and articular cartilage


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CJ4F4WPA490J:www.physio...


Degenerative Joint Disease
Arthritis of a joint. This may be secondary to previous trauma or as a result of repetitive overuse. There is a gradual degeneration of the articular cartilage of a joint, accompanied by changes in the soft tissues surrounding the joint. Symptoms include pain, stiffness and a loss of function.


Current concepts in the management of femoroacetabular impingement ...
Repeated abutment leads to degeneration of the labrum resulting in ... If the acetabular articular cartilage remains intact but there is a lack of posterior ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/87-B/11/1459 - Similar pages
[PDF] The state of the articular cartilage at the time of surgery as an ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
level of degeneration of articular cartilage is the most ... Noguchi Y, Miura H, Takasugi S, Iwamoto Y. Cartilage and labrum. degeneration in the dysplastic ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/83-B/7/1001.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jbjs.org.uk ]
Hip morphology influences the pattern of damage to the acetabular ...
Cartilage damage increases with progressive radiographic signs of degeneration and finally damage is so extensive that the information about the starting ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200507/ai_n14801512 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] hot topics shoulder instability.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
trally, it is continuous with the smooth (articular) cartilage and periph- ... source of progressive joint degeneration which is often difficult for ...
www.ubsportsmed.buffalo.edu/pdf/hot topics shoulder instabi... - Similar pages
Treatment of Femoro-Acetabular Impingement with Surgical ...
The acetabulum was inspected for damage to the labrum and articular cartilage. The size, character, and location of the damage to the acetabular articular ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/88/8/1735 - Similar pages
Hip Arthroscopy: Indications, Outcomes, and Complications
Harris described an intra-articular labrum with degeneration in patients undergoing ... chondral cartilage, causing delamination of the articular cartilage. ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/87/5/1137 - Similar pages
[PDF] The Role of Hip Arthroscopy in the Elite Athlete
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This anterior acetabular articular cartilage ... the progressive degeneration of the articular car- ... detachments of the glenoid labrum: A prospective ...
www.stephenmurphy.org/hip/harthroscopy/the role of hip arth... - Similar pages
eMedicine - Shoulder, Dislocations : Article by Gavin Yeh Tseng ...
Glenohumeral instability can be classified further by underlying causes: ... In hyaline cartilage undercutting of the labrum, articular cartilage is present ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic630.htm - 147k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] PAPER ABSTRACTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
damage to the acetabular labrum and articular cartilage. Purpose: To quantify the effects of distension and progressive. release of the Zona orbicularis and ...
www.isakos.com/meetings/2003_paper_abstracts.pdf - Similar pages
What's new for 'Orthopedic News' in pubmed - Orthopedics ...
In both cases, the articular cartilage defects were treated with osteochondral grafting at ... To restore function of the labrum, new surgical techniques, ...
www.orthopaedicweblinks.com/forum/OrthoUpdate_C3/News_F10/W... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Result Page:

1 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=10&sa=N
2 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=20&sa=N
3 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=30&sa=N
4 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=40&sa=N
5 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=50&sa=N
6 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=60&sa=N
7 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=70&sa=N
8 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=80&sa=N
9 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=90&sa=N
10 /search?q=causing+progressive+degeneration+of+labrum+and+articular+cartilage&hl=en&lr=&start=10&sa=N
Next




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084