ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Sello del médico

English translation: Peruvian Physician's Association and/or Medical License #

17:05 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sello del médico
Otra consulta que tengo es respecto a los sellos que siguen la firma de los médicos tratantes en el informe médico. No se de que país es el profesional porque no se hace referencia en el doc.

Dr. Fulano
Neurólogo
CMP 1234

Dr. Mengano
Odontologo - Cirujano
CPP 4321

Necesito saber que significan CMP y CPP para poder traducirlas.

Thanks a lot!!!

Marian
:o)
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
English translation:Peruvian Physician's Association and/or Medical License #
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Peruvian Physician's Association and/or Medical License #
Robert Copeland
4medical liscense number
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3College of Physicians of Philadelphia, Colegio Medico del PeruValHeiLin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical liscense number


Explanation:
Before the digits, it is common to put "Medical Liscense Number" or "California Medical Liscence Number," etc.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: "license" is the US spelling
3 hrs
  -> Indeed! I should have run that one through spell check! Regards.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peruvian Physician's Association and/or Medical License #


Explanation:
Suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
12 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Medical License No.
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CPP, CMP
College of Physicians of Philadelphia, Colegio Medico del Peru


Explanation:
Se pueden referir a la Sociedad Medica a la que pertenecen.


    Reference: http://www.scholarly-societies.org/genhealth_soc.html
ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish