ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

talla vesical

English translation: suprapubic bladder drainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talla vesical
English translation:suprapubic bladder drainage
Entered by: Dussault

19:55 Oct 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nursing care
Spanish term or phrase: talla vesical
aparece en un programa de enfermería de Uruguay, sobre cuidados a pacientes con afecciones renales
Dussault
Canada
suprapubic bladder drainage
Explanation:
Can be performed using a large-bore needle (bladder tap) or surgically (cystostomy). The word 'drainage' can refer to both types. In a nursing text, however, it is more probably cystostomy, as the indwelling catheter requires some specific nursing attention.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suprapubic bladder tap
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +1suprapubic bladder drainage
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 -1urethral catheterliz askew
3bladder size?liz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bladder size?


Explanation:
No references, but I am going to check.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urethral catheter


Explanation:
Sorry for the earlier un-researched answer - shocking wasn't it?

See:

Actas Urológicas Españolas - Urachal cyst presentated as acute ... - [ Translate this page ]
Hacia el 4º-5º mes de gestación la vejiga inicia el descenso hacia la ... encontrándose en la superior la talla vesical y en la inferior la sonda vesical. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0210-48062005000900016&lng=en&nrm=iso - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Actas Urológicas Españolas - Urachal cyst presentated as acute ... - [ Translate this page ]
Keywords: Acure urinary retention. Urachal cyst. Suprapubic catheter. ... Posteriormente se realiza TAC abdominopélvico demostrando talla vesical en cavidad ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0210-48062005000900016&lng=en&nrm=iso - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Revista Argentina de Urología - Vol. 70, No. 2, 2005 - [ Translate this page ]
... la sonda vesical y luego de 24 horas la talla vesical fue retirada. ... All patients leave the hospital with suprapubic tube and urethral catheter. ...
www.sau-net.org/publicaciones/abstracts_70_2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

sonda vesical y tubo suprapúbico. A los 21 días se realizó una U.C.G. de control, retirando la sonda vesical y luego de 24 horas la talla vesical fue retirada. Los pacientes fueron controlados con urocultivo y cistoscopia semestralmente durante los 2 primeros años y luego anual.
Resultados: La edad promedio de los pacientes fue de 43 años (r: 22 a 70). El tiempo medio de seguimiento fue de 16 meses (r: 3 a 34); 5 pacientes orinan subjetivamente bien y se encuentran conformes con la cirugía y aspecto cosmético. Un paciente (17%) requiere de autodilataciones bimensuales del meato uretral, considerándolo como un fracaso. Un paciente (17%) presentó una fístula uretrocutánea, que se cerró espontáneamente a los 10 días de estar orinando fisiológicamente. En los controles endoscópicos (realizados con cistoscopio flexible 16 Fr.) siempre se pudo progresar sin dificultad hasta la vejiga, pudiendo observar el área de la reconstrucción con buena vitalidad y calibre. Todos los pacientes presentaron cultivos de orina postoperatorios negativos. Como complicaciones un paciente (17%) experimentó necrosis de la piel del pene (3 x 2 cm.) que manejamos de manera conservadora. Dos pacientes con trastornos sexuales (34%): 1 (paciente hipospádico) presentó ligera curvatura ventral que no dificulta su vida sexual y el otro refirió disminución de la turgencia del glande durante el coito.
Conclusión: El reemplazo total del plato uretral con injerto de mucosa bucal, en estrecheces con severo compromiso de la uretra es un buen recurso que permite el uso de colgajos de piel de pene onlay.
PALABRAS CLAVE: Uretra; Colgajo; Injerto.
Introduction: In severe stricture, sometimes the urethral mucosa must be resected. To replace it, tecnics in two steps or tabularized skin flap can be used, but they had high failure rate. To avoid them, we combined a dorsal buccal mucosa graft with an onlay flap in the same surgical time. The aim of this paper is show this technique, outcome and complications.
Material and Methods: Six urethroplasties in one surgical time using buccal mucosa and onlay flap were made from February 2002 to January 2005 to complete a full circumferential urethra. All patients were evaluated with urine culture, voiding cystourethrography (VCUG) and cystoscopy. All except one had normal erections. All patients leave the hospital with suprapubic tube and urethral catheter.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Talla vesical is a very specific term, in this case, a procedure that is performed when a urethral catheter (Foley) is not possible.
4 hrs
  -> Noted...will try not to forget this one, as it is important!!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suprapubic bladder drainage


Explanation:
Can be performed using a large-bore needle (bladder tap) or surgically (cystostomy). The word 'drainage' can refer to both types. In a nursing text, however, it is more probably cystostomy, as the indwelling catheter requires some specific nursing attention.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: The difference is subtle, but absolutely correct! You caught me without my coffee this time!
23 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suprapubic bladder tap


Explanation:
A procedure used to drain the bladder when the urethra is not permeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2006-10-06 20:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to retract this one. There is an important difference between tap and drainage, especially in the context of a nursing curriculum. See Dr. Mendes' note below.

-Saludos

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 899
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu profesionalismo!! hubiera elegido tu respuesta de no haber sido por la última aclaración! saludos Rosana Maciel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
7 mins

agree  David Brown
40 mins