ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ántrax vs carbunco

English translation: carbuncle vs anthrax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ántrax vs carbunco
English translation:carbuncle vs anthrax
Entered by: Vero Poblete

15:24 Oct 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ántrax vs carbunco
Hola. Quería saber cuál es la diferencia de significado entre estos dos términos en español y cómo deberían traducirse. En realidad tengo que traducir la palabra "anthrax" al español y no sé por cuál de las dos traducirlas porque no me queda claro cuál es la diferencia en español. Muchas gracias.
Vero Poblete
Carbunco
Explanation:
Si tu pregunta es como traducir Anthrax al español, la respuesta es "carbunco" según el Diccionario Mosby de Medicina. Como dice Raptisi, son dos enfermedades diferentes pero lo curioso del caso es que las traducciones son cruzadas:

Anthrax: Carbunco Enfermedad causada por el Bacillus anthracis.
Carbuncle: ántrax Forma de foliculitis generalmente causada por el Estafilococo Aureus.


carbunco (anthrax en inglés) es. causado por una bacteria que se. encuentra en la naturaleza y que ha ... síntomas iniciales del carbunco por inhalación ...
alaska.redcross.org/media/AnthraxSp.pdf - Similar pages

El carbunco es una infección relativamente infrecuente, que puede afectar a todos los animales de sangre caliente, producida por el Bacillus anthracis.


Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respuesta era justo la que necesitaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anthrax
Joost Elshoff
5 +2ANTHRAX VS CARBUNCLEraptisi
5anthrax
Sara Brown
4Carbunco
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anthrax


Explanation:
Pues, veo que has puesto la duda al revés... no se trata de Español a Inglés sino de Inglés a Español, pero no importa mucho. Según Wikipedia, la palara "ántrax" se usa más en contextos médicos.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%81ntrax
Joost Elshoff
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  David Brown: "ántrax" as it is EN>ES
15 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANTHRAX VS CARBUNCLE


Explanation:
It is two different things. Anthrax is caused by Bacillus anthraci, carbuncle is multiple Boils together, mostly caused by Staph in diabetics.

raptisi
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
15 mins

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carbunco


Explanation:
Si tu pregunta es como traducir Anthrax al español, la respuesta es "carbunco" según el Diccionario Mosby de Medicina. Como dice Raptisi, son dos enfermedades diferentes pero lo curioso del caso es que las traducciones son cruzadas:

Anthrax: Carbunco Enfermedad causada por el Bacillus anthracis.
Carbuncle: ántrax Forma de foliculitis generalmente causada por el Estafilococo Aureus.


carbunco (anthrax en inglés) es. causado por una bacteria que se. encuentra en la naturaleza y que ha ... síntomas iniciales del carbunco por inhalación ...
alaska.redcross.org/media/AnthraxSp.pdf - Similar pages

El carbunco es una infección relativamente infrecuente, que puede afectar a todos los animales de sangre caliente, producida por el Bacillus anthracis.




Roxanna Delgado
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respuesta era justo la que necesitaba!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anthrax


Explanation:
Anthrax: What You Need To Know
What Is Anthrax?
Anthrax is a serious disease caused by Bacillus anthracis, a bacterium that forms spores. A bacterium is a very small organism made up of one cell. Many bacteria can cause disease. A spore is a cell that is dormant (asleep) but may come to life with the right conditions.

There are three types of anthrax:

skin (cutaneous)
lungs (inhalation)
digestive (gastrointestinal)
How Do You Get It?
Anthrax is not known to spread from one person to another.

Anthrax from animals. Humans can become infected with anthrax by handling products from infected animals or by breathing in anthrax spores from infected animal products (like wool, for example). People also can become infected with gastrointestinal anthrax by eating undercooked meat from infected animals.

Anthrax as a weapon. Anthrax also can be used as a weapon. This happened in the United States in 2001. Anthrax was deliberately spread through the postal system by sending letters with powder containing anthrax. This caused 22 cases of anthrax infection.

How Dangerous Is Anthrax?
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention classifies agents with recognized bioterrorism potential into three priority areas (A, B and C). Anthrax is classified as a Category A agent. Category A agents are those that:

pose the greatest possible threat for a bad effect on public health
may spread across a large area or need public awareness
need a great deal of planning to protect the public’s health
In most cases, early treatment with antibiotics can cure cutaneous anthrax. Even if untreated, 80 percent of people who become infected with cutaneous anthrax do not die. Gastrointestinal anthrax is more serious because between one-fourth and more than half of cases lead to death. Inhalation anthrax is much more severe. In 2001, about half of the cases of inhalation anthrax ended in death.

What Are the Symptoms?
The symptoms (warning signs) of anthrax are different depending on the type of the disease:

Cutaneous: The first symptom is a small sore that develops into a blister. The blister then develops into a skin ulcer with a black area in the center. The sore, blister and ulcer do not hurt.
Gastrointestinal: The first symptoms are nausea, loss of appetite, bloody diarrhea, and fever, followed by bad stomach pain.
Inhalation: The first symptoms of inhalation anthrax are like cold or flu symptoms and can include a sore throat, mild fever and muscle aches. Later symptoms include cough, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, tiredness and muscle aches. (Caution: Do not assume that just because a person has cold or flu symptoms that they have inhalation anthrax.)
How Soon Do Infected People Get Sick?
Symptoms can appear within 7 days of coming in contact with the bacterium for all three types of anthrax. For inhalation anthrax, symptoms can appear within a week or can take up to 42 days to appear.

How Is Anthrax Treated?
Antibiotics are used to treat all three types of anthrax. Early identification and treatment are important.

Prevention after exposure. Treatment is different for a person who is exposed to anthrax, but is not yet sick. Health-care providers will use antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, doxycycline, or penicillin) combined with the anthrax vaccine to prevent anthrax infection.

Treatment after infection. Treatment is usually a 60-day course of antibiotics. Success depends on the type of anthrax and how soon treatment begins.

Can Anthrax Be Prevented?
Vaccination. There is a vaccine to prevent anthrax, but it is not yet available for the general public. Anyone who may be exposed to anthrax, including certain members of the U.S. armed forces, laboratory workers, and workers who may enter or re-enter contaminated areas, may get the vaccine. Also, in the event of an attack using anthrax as a weapon, people exposed would get the vaccine.

What Should I Do if I Think I Have Anthrax?
If you are showing symptoms of anthrax infection, call your health-care provider right away.

What Should I Do if I Think I Have Been Exposed to Anthrax?
Contact local law enforcement immediately if you think that you may have been exposed to anthrax. This includes being exposed to a suspicious package or envelope that contains powder.

What Is CDC Doing To Prepare For a Possible Anthrax Attack?
CDC is working with state and local health authorities to prepare for an anthrax attack. Activities include:

Developing plans and procedures to respond to an attack using anthrax.
Training and equipping emergency response teams to help state and local governments control infection, gather samples, and perform tests. Educating health-care providers, media, and the general public about what to do in the event of an attack.
Working closely with health departments, veterinarians, and laboratories to watch for suspected cases of anthrax. Developing a national electronic database to track potential cases of anthrax.
Ensuring that there are enough safe laboratories for quickly testing of suspected anthrax cases.
Working with hospitals, laboratories, emergency response teams, and health-care providers to make sure they have the supplies they need in case of an attack.

En los animales la enfermedad se conoce como carbunclo o carbunco por la forma en que se presenta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2006-10-08 18:04:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Antrax es el término griego para carbón y carbunclo el latino, éste derivado de carbunculus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2006-10-08 18:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El carbunclo o 'carbuncle' que provoca esta enfermedad en su forma cutánea es negro, de allí el nombre: Antrax es el término griego para carbón y carbunclo el latino, éste derivado de carbunculus.

Ántrax y cabunclo son sinónimos, son la misma enfermedad provocada por bacillus anthracis.

- Tarjetas de las enfermedades: Carbunclo Bacteridiano (Anthrax)La enfermedad es causada por el Bacillus anthracis. Transmisión. El hombre puede contraer carbunclo por inhalación, ingestión y también por alguna herida en ...
www.fao.org/ag/againfo/subjects/es/health/diseases-cards/ca... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Revista chilena de infectología - <I>Bacillus anthracis</I>: A ...Antrax es el término griego para carbón y carbunclo el latino, éste derivado de carbunculus ... BULLOCH W. Bacillus anthracis. En: Medical Research Council. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716-10182... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Revista chilena de infectología - <I>Bacillus anthracis: Una larga ...De este modo logró trasmitir el carbunclo y, de paso, cultivar las baguettes, ... BULLOCH W. Bacillus anthracis. En: Medical Research Council. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-10182001000400011&script... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scielo.cl ]


INTA Balcarce - Carbunclo bacteridianoSinónimos: Ántrax, carbunclo bacteridiano, carbón. Bacillus anthracis. ... Los animales muertos por carbunclo no deben ser movidos, cuereados ni abiertos ...
www.inta.gov.ar/balcarce/info/documentos/ganaderia/bovinos/... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Untitled DocumentHasta la aparición de la primera vacuna para animales, el carbunclo fue una de ... Por lo tanto, los reservorios del Bacillus anthracis, son los animales ...
www.vet.unicen.edu.ar/novedades/antrax.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Consideraciones sobre el CarbuncloEl agente causal es una bacteria Bacillus anthracis. ... afecta a personal de campo por cuerear animales muertos por carbunclo, clasificadores de lana, ...
www.elsantafesino.com/economia/2001/11/13/232 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Bacillus anthracis, utilizacie un Sistema de Informacieogrco (SIG ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palabra clave: Bacillus anthracis - Anthrax -Carbunclo rural -Sistema de ... El mapa de isorriesgo a la trasmisión del Bacillus anthracis por las vías de ...
www.veterinaria.org/revistas/redvet/n020206/020617.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] IX CONGRESO ARGENTINO DE MICROBIOLOGFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La resistencia y sensibilidad a los antibióticos se determinaron por la ... Bacillus anthracis. ENCUESTA EPIDEMIOLOGICA SOBRE 46 FOCOS DE CARBUNCLO BOVINO ...
www.ifcc.org/ria/div/antrax.pdf - Páginas similares


Revista TecnoVetEl responsable del carbunclo bacteridiano, Bacillus anthracis, ... Bovino muerto por carbunclo bacteridiano. Nótese el gran aumento de volumen de cuello y ...
www.tecnovet.uchile.cl/CDA/tecnovet_articulo/0,1409,SCID%3D... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


AnthraxEsta enfermedad es provocada por el Bacillus anthracis, ... El carbunclo no es un arma biológica muy poderosa, debido a que sólo afecta un área limitada, ...
www.santacruz.gov.ar/recursos/laopi3/antrax.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2006-10-08 18:09:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpen: Bacillus anthracis



    Reference: http://www.bt.cdc.gov/agent/agentlist.asp
Sara Brown
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75