ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

TEGD

English translation: upper GI series or esophagogastroduodenal series

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TEGD
English translation:upper GI series or esophagogastroduodenal series
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:25 Oct 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: TEGD
Paciente con diagnóstico de disfagia y lesión en tercio medio esofágico por TEGD

What would be the equivalent acronym in English?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
upper GI series or esophagogastroduodenal series
Explanation:
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=uppergi
What is Upper GI Tract X-ray (Radiography)?

Upper gastrointestinal tract radiography, also called an upper GI, is an x-ray examination of the pharynx, esophagus, stomach and first part of the small intestine (also known as the duodenum) that uses a special form of x-ray called fluoroscopy and a contrast material called barium.
EGD is a esophagogastroduodenoscopy, an endoscopic procedure. This is a radiologic examination which is done after the ingestion of contrast (barium).
http://healthgate.partners.org/browsing/browseContent.asp?fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-09 00:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called Barium Swallow X-Ray.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-09 00:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=3949
http://www.radiologychannel.net/upperGI/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-09 00:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference shows what a TEGD is http://www.salud.com/exploraciones_INTERNA_idc_1250_id_cat_1...
"T.E.G.D. (tránsito esofago-gastro-duodenal); ingesta de papilla baritada para visualización de las estructuras altas del tubo digestivo. Hoy en día substituido generalmente por endoscopia, salvo contraindicaciones de ésta."
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks again. Great refs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upper GI series or esophagogastroduodenal series
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1EGD transit
Noha Issa
2 +3Ver...
Adriana de Groote
4barium meal X-ray [of stomach and duodenum]liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver...


Explanation:
Sólo quería colaborar explicando lo que significa TEGD, pero no te ofrezco su traducción.

TEGD significa tránsito esófago-gastro-duodenal y es una exploración radiológica en la cual el paciente bebe una sustancia de contraste (generalmente bario) ...
www.geocities.com/laforja100/tegdguia.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-08 23:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés sería:

ESOPHAGO-GASTRO-DUODENAL TRANSIT STUDY

Is it still necessary to order an esophago-gastro-duodenal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ][Is it still necessary to order an esophago-gastro-duodenal transit study? Results of a prospective study with a radio-endoscopic comparison] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-08 23:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá sería suficiente poner "by EGD", puesto que está claro que se refiere al examen que se le practicó al paciente.

PDF] Review Regular arrangement of collecting venules (RAC): a ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cember 2004, he carried out ***esophago-gastro-duodenal. endoscopic examinations (EGD)*** in 7018 patients, all of. whom were classified according to their RAC ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P10W67271PW34V1Q.pdf - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: eso es
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia por la corroboración

agree  Robert Copeland
51 mins
  -> Mil gracias Robert!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  Irina Dicovsky: TEGD" is a radiologic series, not an endoscopic procedure. EGD=esophagogastroduodenoscopy. Tu nota agregada (12 min) dice que sería suficiente poner EGD, que no procede. "ESOPHAGO-GASTRO-DUODENAL TRANSIT STUDY" no es usado en inglés médico.
10 hrs
  -> En mi segunda entrada propuse la traducción de: ESOPHAGO-GASTRO-DUODENAL TRANSIT STUDY. Muchas gracias, Irina por tus aclaraciones y comentarios.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EGD transit


Explanation:
Es exactamente como explicó Adriana.
EGD transit

Please check here
http://www.cspt.es/webcsptangles/udiat/Diagnostic_imatge/Ser...

under abdominal imaging

EGD transit = baryum transit
Also see the KUDOZ question from french to english at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1112608

I hope this helps
Good luck!

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: esophageal-gastroduodenal transit
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Jason :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper GI series or esophagogastroduodenal series


Explanation:
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=uppergi
What is Upper GI Tract X-ray (Radiography)?

Upper gastrointestinal tract radiography, also called an upper GI, is an x-ray examination of the pharynx, esophagus, stomach and first part of the small intestine (also known as the duodenum) that uses a special form of x-ray called fluoroscopy and a contrast material called barium.
EGD is a esophagogastroduodenoscopy, an endoscopic procedure. This is a radiologic examination which is done after the ingestion of contrast (barium).
http://healthgate.partners.org/browsing/browseContent.asp?fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-09 00:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called Barium Swallow X-Ray.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-09 00:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=3949
http://www.radiologychannel.net/upperGI/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-09 00:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference shows what a TEGD is http://www.salud.com/exploraciones_INTERNA_idc_1250_id_cat_1...
"T.E.G.D. (tránsito esofago-gastro-duodenal); ingesta de papilla baritada para visualización de las estructuras altas del tubo digestivo. Hoy en día substituido generalmente por endoscopia, salvo contraindicaciones de ésta."


Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks again. Great refs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or upper GI (transit) exam(ination), UGI exam or Barium meal (test) http://www.stmichaelshospital.com/content/programs/medical_i... - I think
6 hrs
  -> Thx, Rachel!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barium meal X-ray [of stomach and duodenum]


Explanation:
See:

Cirugía Española: Texto completo: Tumores gástricos estromales ... - [ Translate this page ]
Métodos diagnósticos (gastroscopia, tránsito baritado esófago gastroduodenal [TEGD], ecografía, tomografía computarizada [TC], punción-aspiración con aguja ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13083669 - 177k - Cached - Similar pages

Cirugía Española: Texto completo: Abordaje laparoscópico del hiato ... - [ Translate this page ]
A los 6 meses refiere de forma brusca el reinicio de la sintomatología con reaparición de pirosis, y un tránsito esófago gastroduodenal (TEGD) demuestra la ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13020071 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

What is EGD? What is a Colonoscopy? What is a Flexible Sigmoidoscopy?
Endoscopy of the upper GI tract is called






Barium meal, stomach Barium meal Radiological examination of the stomach and duodenum, also used to diagnose diseases in the lower oesophagus. Fiberoptic endoscopy is now the primary diagnostic procedure in the diagnose of upper gastrointestinal complaints, but a carefully done barium meal can be of great value if the patient is inable to swallow the endoscope or if there are contraindications to endoscopy. Barium contrast medium should not be used if perforation is suspected. The patient should be fasted for about 12 hours prior to the examination.

Barium meal
A barium meal is a type of X-ray investigation. You can have this test as an outpatient. You won't be able to eat or drink anything for six hours before you have your test.

When you get to the X-ray department, the nurse will ask you to change into a hospital gown. When the test is about to begin, you will have

 An injection to relax the muscles of your digestive system
 A white liquid to drink
The white liquid is the barium meal. It is this chalky liquid that shows up on the X-rays. After you've drunk the barium, you lie down on the X-ray couch. Your doctor will watch on an X-ray screen as the barium passes through your stomach and duodenum. Any growths or ulcers will show up on the screen. The couch will be tipped into different positions during the test to make the barium flow where the doctor wants it to go.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-09 17:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, we have to start off with the meaning of the abbreviation in Spanish

tránsito baritado esófago gastroduodenal!

If you consider TEGD as an English abbreviation, then one gets in to difficulties shown by previous contributors.

And, please, let's have a DECENT English translation!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084