ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

*embarazo por fondo uterino*

English translation: uterine height

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición de la altura del fondo uterino/altura uterina
English translation:uterine height
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

01:53 Oct 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: *embarazo por fondo uterino*
Context: Soy el doctor Arturo G, tenemos una verdadera urgencia; esta pacientita cursa con un embarazo de 36 a 38 semanas aproximadamente **por fondo uterino**, y presenta ruptura de membranas con prolapso de cordón.

This text is a novel written by a Mexican doctor and he has included too many technical references instead of actually creating a real plot or an actual novel.
Yolanda Bello
Mexico
uterine height
Explanation:
This has been misinterpreted due to the presence of "embarazo" in the question.
"... un embarazo de 36 a 38 semanas aproximadamente **por fondo uterino**" significa que mediante la medición del altura del fondo uterino (en algunos países, como México, se le dice así) o ALTURA UTERINA (se mide la distancia entre la sínfisis púbica y el fondo uterino), se puede determinar -aproximandamente- con cuantas semanas de gestación se encuentra la paciente.
In English, this is called Uterine Height. See reference below, or search google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se infiere que este sea un embarazo de 36 a 38 semanas debido a la medición de la altura uterina. Se entiende ahora?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...patient is 36-38 weeks pregnant due to uterine height...or sthg of the sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fe de errata: léase aproximadamente. jajaja
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for finding the term and the explanation. I am really grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uterine height
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1pregnancy implanted on the uterine fundus
Myriam S
3judging from the size of the uterus
jlrsnyder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pregnancy implanted on the uterine fundus


Explanation:
From an Abstract in www.pubmed.com
"Primary peritoneal pregnancy implanted on the uterine fundus."

Myriam S
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Myriam, Thank you for such a quick response. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Excelente respuesta.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por el voto

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks

disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: "Fondo Uterino" does translate to uterine fundus, in this case they are referring to a method to estimate gestational age.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for the clarification. Sometimes a verb would make all the difference

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judging from the size of the uterus


Explanation:
If it were a pregnancy implanted outside the uterus, it would not have continued 38 weeks and the umbilical cord would have no way of prolapsing

jlrsnyder
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uterine height


Explanation:
This has been misinterpreted due to the presence of "embarazo" in the question.
"... un embarazo de 36 a 38 semanas aproximadamente **por fondo uterino**" significa que mediante la medición del altura del fondo uterino (en algunos países, como México, se le dice así) o ALTURA UTERINA (se mide la distancia entre la sínfisis púbica y el fondo uterino), se puede determinar -aproximandamente- con cuantas semanas de gestación se encuentra la paciente.
In English, this is called Uterine Height. See reference below, or search google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se infiere que este sea un embarazo de 36 a 38 semanas debido a la medición de la altura uterina. Se entiende ahora?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...patient is 36-38 weeks pregnant due to uterine height...or sthg of the sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-10 17:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fe de errata: léase aproximadamente. jajaja


    Reference: http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/publications/RHR_01_3...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for finding the term and the explanation. I am really grateful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Irina :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Wolfson
6 mins
  -> Thx, Michelle!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: exactly! This is the measurement from the pubic bone to the top of the uterus. They are estimating the gestational age (36 a 38 semanas) based on this measurement.
53 mins
  -> Exactly, Jason!

agree  Manuel Rossetti
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!