ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dilatacion pielocalicial

English translation: pyelocalyceal dilatation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dilatacion pielocalicial
English translation:pyelocalyceal dilatation
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

21:11 Oct 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dilatacion pielocalicial
diagnostico: dilatación pielocalicial derecha litiasis renal
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
pyelocalyceal dilatation
Explanation:
See:

February Issue.inddMicroscopic haematuria is a well recognised, incidental finding, and transient (and mild) pyelocalyceal dilatation of the right kidney has been detected in ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/svol3_1/3010011.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-12 22:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between "dilation" and "dilatation"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pyelocalyceal dilatationliz askew
5 +1pyelocalyceal dilationDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyelocalyceal dilation


Explanation:
Twenty-one patients presented mild pyelocalyceal dilation and 9 had severe ... Patients with UPJ obstruction and severe pyelocalyceal dilation had poorer ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
53 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyelocalyceal dilatation


Explanation:
See:

February Issue.inddMicroscopic haematuria is a well recognised, incidental finding, and transient (and mild) pyelocalyceal dilatation of the right kidney has been detected in ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/svol3_1/3010011.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-12 22:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between "dilation" and "dilatation"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3135
Grading comment
tks Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: not sure why, but it's always spelled this way when I see it. For some reason it's not "dilation." Any linguists out there know why?
50 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: According to Dorland's Medical Dictionary: Dilation: the act of dilating or strtching; dilatation: the condition of being dilated or streched. So in this case is referring to the condition not the act.
3 hrs