ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Abdomen globoso

English translation: distended abdomen

15:48 Oct 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Abdomen globoso
How would you translate
"Abdomen globoso" or "abdomen distendido" ?
Thanks in advance
moldavo
English translation:distended abdomen
Explanation:
That's the medical term
Selected response from:

raptisi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5distended abdomenraptisi
4 +3enlarged abdomenliz askew
3"Spherical abdomen" or "relaxed abdomen"NC translators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distended abdomen


Explanation:
That's the medical term

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
29 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
33 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
35 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
43 mins

disagree  liz askew: distended abdomen = abdomen distendido
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

agree  Noha Issa
4 hrs

disagree  Carlos Umaña: Distended implies the abdomen cannot be easily depressed (distendido, no depresible). "Globoso" simply describes the abdomen's form, most often due to the underlying adipose tissue. The term "round" would be the most adequate.
1632 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enlarged abdomen


Explanation:
The Spanish speaking countries have "abdomen distendido" = distended abdomen and "abdomen globoso" = enlarged abdomen

See:

[PDF] Wood R, Coleman J . 1995. Behavioral evaluation of the irritant ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abdomen globoso, distendido, sin megalias. Edema. que deja fovea a predominio pretibial. Neurológico:. estuporoso, hipotonía muscular con fuerza muscular ...
www.saber.ula.ve/.../medula/Vol9num1-4/articulo10.pdf&term_... - Similar pages

Perhaps the most common sign of Type 1 Gaucher disease is an enlargement of the spleen and/or liver. Overactivity of the enlarged spleen may result in an increased tendency for bleeding due to decreased platelets or fatigue related to anemia. Spleen enlargement is often the most frequent initial finding and may be first recognized when the child is as young as 6 months. The spleen may become sufficiently enlarged to affect the child's mobility and to attract attention. A child with severe disease may he shorter than average and may adopt a swayback posture to support the weight of an enlarged abdomen.




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros: I have encountered abdomen globoso meaning simply enlarged due to obesity!
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the way we chart it!
6 hrs

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Spherical abdomen" or "relaxed abdomen"


Explanation:
option

NC translators
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish