ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

serosanguinolente

English translation: serosanguineous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serosanguinolento
English translation:serosanguineous
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

15:58 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: serosanguinolente
autopsy
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
serosanguineous
Explanation:
Describe algun fluido que contiene suero y sangre.

Spanish-English Medical Dictionary
McElroy / Grabb
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Thanx it needed the right register.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serosanguineousAndrea Kaplan
4 +1mixed with blood and serum
Gillian Hargreaves
4sero-sanguinolent(very rare seen word )
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serosanguineous


Explanation:
Describe algun fluido que contiene suero y sangre.

Spanish-English Medical Dictionary
McElroy / Grabb

Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanx it needed the right register.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Autopsies are usually scientific in register.
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sero-sanguinolent(very rare seen word )


Explanation:
sanguinolent

SYLLABICATION: san·guin·o·lent
PRONUNCIATION: sng-gwn-lnt
ADJECTIVE: Mixed or tinged with blood.
ETYMOLOGY: Latin sanguinolentus, full of blood : sanguis, sanguin-, blood + -olentus, abounding in.
GENERALITIES. ► Œdematous swellings, like elephantiasis. ► Infiltration of bloody serum, equally diffused throughout the substance of the cellular tissue, but better marked in the vicinity of the bites. ► Very extensive suppuration. ► Suppuration and sero-sanguinolent infiltration of all the tissues

The onset of gas gangrene may occur between 1 and 6 hours after injury and presents with severe and sudden pain in the infected area. The skin overlying the wound in the early phases appears shiny and tense and then becomes dusky and progresses to a bronze discoloration. The infection can advance at a rate of 6 inches per hour. Any delay in recognition or treatment may be fatal. Hemorrhagic bullae or vesicles may also be noted. A thin, sero-sanguinolent exudate with a sickly, sweet odor is present. Swelling and edema of the infected area is pronounced. The muscles appear dark red to black or greenish, are noncontractile, and do not bleed when cut.



    Reference: http://www.homeoint.org/allen/b/both.htm
    Reference: http://www.medizin.uni-halle.de/kai/intern/bibl-hbo.html
1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed with blood and serum


Explanation:
You could go for the explanatory approach... it doesn't sound too much like layman's language.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Sounds good to me
2 hrs