KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

prolactina y estrógeno durante el diestro

English translation: prolactin and estrogen during diestrus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prolactina y estrógeno durante el diestro
English translation:prolactin and estrogen during diestrus
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:56 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: prolactina y estrógeno durante el diestro
prolactin and estrogen...

Si bien estos estudios no implicaron a un sexo más que el otro con claridad, la administración de DVS-233 a ratas hembra causó reducciones estadísticamente significativas en los niveles de prolactina y estrógeno durante el diestro, lo que produjo las alteraciones reversibles en la ciclicidad y aumento en las pérdidas de implantación y menor tamaño de las camadas que se observaron en el estudio anterior de toxicidad en el fertilidad y el desarrollo.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
prolactin and estrogen during diestrus
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-20 12:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=prolactin estrogen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-20 12:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "during the diestrus phase":

Diestrus
Diestrus is characterised by the activity of the corpus luteum that produces progesterone. In the absence of pregnancy the diestrus phase (also termed pseudo-pregnancy) terminates with the regression of the corpus luteum. The lining in the uterus is not shed, but will be reorganised for the next cycle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-20 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (diestrus)


noun: (of animals having several estrous cycles in one breeding season) a state or interval of sexual inactivity or quiescence between periods of activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-20 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=diestrus die...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Great - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prolactin and estrogen during diestrus
Ross Andrew Parker
5prolactin and estrogen during oestrusraptisi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prolactin and estrogen during diestrus


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-20 12:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=prolactin estrogen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-20 12:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "during the diestrus phase":

Diestrus
Diestrus is characterised by the activity of the corpus luteum that produces progesterone. In the absence of pregnancy the diestrus phase (also termed pseudo-pregnancy) terminates with the regression of the corpus luteum. The lining in the uterus is not shed, but will be reorganised for the next cycle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-20 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (diestrus)


noun: (of animals having several estrous cycles in one breeding season) a state or interval of sexual inactivity or quiescence between periods of activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-20 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=diestrus die...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Great - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I love the definition:--In female mammals, a short period of sexual quiescence between two estrus periods, during which the uterus is prepared for a fertilized ovum
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I guess we all need a little quiescence from time to time ;-)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia.

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Nice name ;-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolactin and estrogen during oestrus


Explanation:
I think oestrus is the term meant hier

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 86