KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre

English translation: was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre
English translation:was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:34 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre
En cambio, en el estudio de toxicidad oral por sonda orogástrica de 26 semanas de duración realizado en ratas, el aumento en la exposición fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre 100 y 300 mg/Kg/día, y a dosificaciones de entre 30 y 300 mg/Kg/día, las ratas hembra tuvieron una exposición más alta que los machos.

Draft: By contrast, in the 26 week duration oral toxicity study via orogastric tube in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than... 100 and 300 mg/Kg/day, and at doses of between 30 and 300 mg/Kg/day, the female rats were subject to higher exposure than the males.

Bit unsure on this part. Suggestions?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of
Explanation:
Thanks for draft, always very helpful:-)

Draft: By contrast, in the 26 week duration oral toxicity study via orogastric tube in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than... 100 and 300 mg/Kg/day, and at doses of between 30 and 300 mg/Kg/day, the female rats were subject to higher exposure than the males.

Second part (new sentence):
y a dosificaciones de entre 30 y 300 mg/Kg/día, las ratas hembra tuvieron una exposición más alta que los machos.
At doses of between 30 and 300 mg/Kg/day, furthermore, the exposure of the female rats was higher than that of the male rats.

Alternative 1 for first part (literal):
En cambio, en el estudio de toxicidad oral por sonda orogástrica de 26 semanas de duración realizado en ratas, el aumento en la exposición fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre 100 y 300 mg/Kg/día,
In contrast, in the 26-week long orogastric-tube toxicity study in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than the proportional exposure to doses of between 100 and 300 mg/Kg/day.

Alternative 2 (educated guess):
En cambio, en el estudio de toxicidad oral por sonda orogástrica de 26 semanas de duración realizado en ratas, el aumento en la exposición fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre 100 y 300 mg/Kg/día,
In contrast, in the 26-week long orogastric-tube toxicity study in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of 100 to 300 mg/Kg/day.

References:
[PDF] C:\Data\Lei's folder\Review reports\NDA-550\NDA-21042\SE5-S026\re ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dose-proportional exposure in the effective dose ranges in JRA and RA patients. In fact,. clearance data from adult RA patients was 32% lower than that in ...
www.fda.gov/cder/foi/esum/2004/21042se5-026,21052se5-019_Vi... - Similar pages

Clinical Trial Results by Drug Names
The Fuzeon 75mg bid dose had a slightly higher than dose-proportional exposure. Trough enfuvirtide concentrations for the Fuzeon 75mg and 100mg bid dose ...
www.roche-trials.com/patient/trialresults/stur18.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Tolerability and steady-state pharmacokinetics of everolimus in ...
These results indicate that up to 5 mg/day everolimus results in a dose-proportional exposure, and is adequately well tolerated in renal transplant ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16189198 - Similar pages

Antifungal efficacy of caspofungin(MK-0991) in experimental ...
The CAS 1, CAS 3, and CAS 6 dose regimens demonstrated dose-proportional exposure and maintained drug levels in plasma above the MIC for the entire 24-h ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13442170 - Similar pages

[PDF] A PHASE I DOSE-ESCALATION AND PHARMACOKINETIC (PK) STUDY OF A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Preliminary PK analysis indicates that XL647 shows approximately dose-proportional exposure,. with a mean time to maximal concentration (t ...
library.corporate-ir.net/library/12/120/120923/items/174686/XL647.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] A PHASE I DOSE-ESCALATION AND PHARMACOKINETIC (PK) STUDY OF A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
XL647 shows approximately dose-proportional exposure, a mean time to maximal concentration (t. max. ) of. 6–9 hours, and an elimination half-life of ...
www.exelixis.com/downloads/XL647-ASCO-Jun2006.pdf - Similar pages



In the dose range of 0. 5-2. 0 mg/kg, acetylsalicylic acid does ...
In the dose range of 0. 5-2. 0 mg/kg/day, ASA has a favorable effect on the ratio of prostacyclin to thromboxane A 2 in hypertensive pregnancies.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1666091 - Similar pages

The nonclinical safety evaluation of the anticancer drug ATRAGEN ...
Moderate to marked retinoid-associated hypervitaminosis A was observed in the 28-day rats studies in the dose range of 10 to 25 mg/kg/day. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1336704 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

787. Azocyclotin (Pesticide residues in food: 1989 evaluations ...
The weight gain of the dams was reduced at 100 mg/kg/day but the response ... or the fetuses over the dose range of 30 to 300 mg/kg by dermal application. ...
www.inchem.org/documents/jmpr/jmpmono/v89pr03.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

In the dose range of 0.5-2.0 mg/kg, acetylsalicylic acid does not ...
CONCLUSION: In the dose range of 0.5-2.0 mg/kg/day, ASA has a favorable effect on the ratio of prostacyclin to thromboxane A2 in hypertensive pregnancies. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this Lia. Also very useful refs. Best regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was more than the proportion of doses between
Sonia Gomes
3was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range ofxxxLia Fail
3was greater than the amount found in doses betweeDavid Brown


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was more than the proportion of doses between


Explanation:
Hi,

Hope it clears some of the doubts.

Suerte,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was greater than the amount found in doses betwee


Explanation:
la proporcional a la--that provided by literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-20 16:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-oops--I just notice the "n" missing . Doesn't proz have a spellchecker??

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of


Explanation:
Thanks for draft, always very helpful:-)

Draft: By contrast, in the 26 week duration oral toxicity study via orogastric tube in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than... 100 and 300 mg/Kg/day, and at doses of between 30 and 300 mg/Kg/day, the female rats were subject to higher exposure than the males.

Second part (new sentence):
y a dosificaciones de entre 30 y 300 mg/Kg/día, las ratas hembra tuvieron una exposición más alta que los machos.
At doses of between 30 and 300 mg/Kg/day, furthermore, the exposure of the female rats was higher than that of the male rats.

Alternative 1 for first part (literal):
En cambio, en el estudio de toxicidad oral por sonda orogástrica de 26 semanas de duración realizado en ratas, el aumento en la exposición fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre 100 y 300 mg/Kg/día,
In contrast, in the 26-week long orogastric-tube toxicity study in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than the proportional exposure to doses of between 100 and 300 mg/Kg/day.

Alternative 2 (educated guess):
En cambio, en el estudio de toxicidad oral por sonda orogástrica de 26 semanas de duración realizado en ratas, el aumento en la exposición fue mayor que la proporcional a la dosificación entre 100 y 300 mg/Kg/día,
In contrast, in the 26-week long orogastric-tube toxicity study in rats, the increase in exposure was greater than the dose-proportional exposure for a dose range of 100 to 300 mg/Kg/day.

References:
[PDF] C:\Data\Lei's folder\Review reports\NDA-550\NDA-21042\SE5-S026\re ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dose-proportional exposure in the effective dose ranges in JRA and RA patients. In fact,. clearance data from adult RA patients was 32% lower than that in ...
www.fda.gov/cder/foi/esum/2004/21042se5-026,21052se5-019_Vi... - Similar pages

Clinical Trial Results by Drug Names
The Fuzeon 75mg bid dose had a slightly higher than dose-proportional exposure. Trough enfuvirtide concentrations for the Fuzeon 75mg and 100mg bid dose ...
www.roche-trials.com/patient/trialresults/stur18.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Tolerability and steady-state pharmacokinetics of everolimus in ...
These results indicate that up to 5 mg/day everolimus results in a dose-proportional exposure, and is adequately well tolerated in renal transplant ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16189198 - Similar pages

Antifungal efficacy of caspofungin(MK-0991) in experimental ...
The CAS 1, CAS 3, and CAS 6 dose regimens demonstrated dose-proportional exposure and maintained drug levels in plasma above the MIC for the entire 24-h ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13442170 - Similar pages

[PDF] A PHASE I DOSE-ESCALATION AND PHARMACOKINETIC (PK) STUDY OF A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Preliminary PK analysis indicates that XL647 shows approximately dose-proportional exposure,. with a mean time to maximal concentration (t ...
library.corporate-ir.net/library/12/120/120923/items/174686/XL647.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] A PHASE I DOSE-ESCALATION AND PHARMACOKINETIC (PK) STUDY OF A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
XL647 shows approximately dose-proportional exposure, a mean time to maximal concentration (t. max. ) of. 6–9 hours, and an elimination half-life of ...
www.exelixis.com/downloads/XL647-ASCO-Jun2006.pdf - Similar pages



In the dose range of 0. 5-2. 0 mg/kg, acetylsalicylic acid does ...
In the dose range of 0. 5-2. 0 mg/kg/day, ASA has a favorable effect on the ratio of prostacyclin to thromboxane A 2 in hypertensive pregnancies.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1666091 - Similar pages

The nonclinical safety evaluation of the anticancer drug ATRAGEN ...
Moderate to marked retinoid-associated hypervitaminosis A was observed in the 28-day rats studies in the dose range of 10 to 25 mg/kg/day. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1336704 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

787. Azocyclotin (Pesticide residues in food: 1989 evaluations ...
The weight gain of the dams was reduced at 100 mg/kg/day but the response ... or the fetuses over the dose range of 30 to 300 mg/kg by dermal application. ...
www.inchem.org/documents/jmpr/jmpmono/v89pr03.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

In the dose range of 0.5-2.0 mg/kg, acetylsalicylic acid does not ...
CONCLUSION: In the dose range of 0.5-2.0 mg/kg/day, ASA has a favorable effect on the ratio of prostacyclin to thromboxane A2 in hypertensive pregnancies. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this Lia. Also very useful refs. Best regards!