KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

consulta ambulatoria

English translation: Doctors Sugery


00:36 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diary entry from leukaemia patient (non technical)
Spanish term or phrase: consulta ambulatoria
I have seen this phrase translated as "outpatient clinic". However, in this passage we are talking about a primary care health centre (CAP Maragall). Would there be a more appropriate translation. Perhaps medical appointment would do?

A las cinco horas me llamo la Dra del Cap Maragall para que pasara por su consulta ambulatoria
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:Doctors Sugery
Explanation:
Is the translation for Catalunya?

In Catalunya a normal doctors surgery "ambulatorio" is called El CAP in Catalan. Centre d´Atencio Primaria. Maragall is also a Catalan name.
Selected response from:

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this is Catalan usage so I think your answer is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15outpatient visit
kironne
5 +4ambulatory visit
Henry Hinds
5 +1Doctors Sugery
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4ambulatory office
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctors Sugery


Explanation:
Is the translation for Catalunya?

In Catalunya a normal doctors surgery "ambulatorio" is called El CAP in Catalan. Centre d´Atencio Primaria. Maragall is also a Catalan name.


    Reference: http://www.gencat.net/ics/usuaris/centres_serveis.htm
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is Catalan usage so I think your answer is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: perfect for the UK
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatory office


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ambulatory visit


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 18,600 for "ambulatory visit".

A las cinco horas me llamo la Dra del Cap Maragall para que pasara por su consulta ambulatoria = Five hours later the Dr. from Cap Maragall called me to come in for an ambulatory visit.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: también correcto
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonia.

agree  kironne: Correct!
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: You certainly are great help when you're around!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: También es correcto.... saludos, Henry!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
outpatient visit


Explanation:

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 00:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





Sub-utilización de recursos en Medicina

La isntitución por parte del grupo .... de un co-pago de $ 5 para cada consulta ambulatoria (outpatient visit) y de $ 25 para cada visita a la guardia ...
http://www.cancerteam.com.ar/poli065.html - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 04:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



About 230,000 hits on Google for "outpatient visit", although Henry's option is valid, too.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Of course, since Sarah was wondering about "medical appointment", my suggestion is based on her choice to adapt the sentence and use "outpatient visit" as an appointment and not the place itself.




kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxanna!

agree  Robert Copeland
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, sonia!

agree  David Higbee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, davichan!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, marceloabq!

agree  Sonia Gomes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!

agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Uso este término... Saludos!
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Mariana Toscano
1 day14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thx, Dr. Faulkner!