KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Las relaciones de dosificación en ratas al NOAEL

English translation: relationships of dosage in rats to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las relaciones de dosificación en ratas al NOAEL
English translation:relationships of dosage in rats to
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:06 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: Las relaciones de dosificación en ratas al NOAEL
My query is with "relaciones de dosificacion". I know that NOAEL is no-observed-adverse-effect-level.

Las relaciones de dosificación en ratas al NOAEL de fertilidad y desarrollo variaron de 4,9 a 0,6 y de 16,2 a 2,0 para 50 y 400 mg, respectivamente.

Is it "the relationships of dose to NOAEL for fertility and development"?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
relationships of dosage in rats to
Explanation:
I think you were already there!

dosage:noael
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This works, Thanks Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relationships of dosage in rats to
Carol Gullidge
4Dose response at fertility and developmental no-observable-effect level (NOAEL) in rats ...Cinnamon Nolan
3the exposure ratios using the NOAEL for rats for fertility and development (effects) ranged betweenxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationships of dosage in rats to


Explanation:
I think you were already there!

dosage:noael

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
This works, Thanks Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
10 mins
  -> thanks, Robert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dose response at fertility and developmental no-observable-effect level (NOAEL) in rats ...


Explanation:
Dose response at fertility and developmental no-observable-effect level (NOAEL) in rats ranged from ....

(If "no-observable-effect level (NOAEL)" has already been used in the document, then put only the acronym: Dose response at fertility and developmental NOAEL in rats ranged from ....

maternal and developmental no-observable-effect levels (NOAELs) of 125 and >250 mg/kg/day, respectively, were established for MMDHCA.

A complementary analysis of all dose responses assessed by hypothesis testing or distributional analyses, where the units of comparison were treatment doses below the NOAEL, revealed that of 1089 doses below the NOAEL
http://toxsci.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/62/2/330

Chemical Information System - IRISA NOAEL is an experimentally determined ***dose***at which there was no statistically ... Empirical observations have generally revealed that as the dosage of a ...
www.nisc.com/cis/details/iris-description.htm


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: "dose responsone" os not the same as "dose exposure" or "dose exposure ratio"
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the exposure ratios using the NOAEL for rats for fertility and development (effects) ranged between


Explanation:
See this extract below. Note that the tertminology seems to be "exposure ratio" (do a search in Google with NOAEL, MHRD, etc as other keywords) and phrasing goes "using XXXX in <type of animal>"

Therefore, the relative animal:human *exposure ratios* *using the LOAEL in rats*, and MHRD or RHD in humans are 25 and 100, respectively; and *using the NOAEL in rats*, and MHRD or RHD in humans are 6.25 and 25, respectively.

a = concern is increased for relative exposure ratios (animal:human) that are ? 10, and are decreased for *exposure ratios* ? 25. Ratios between 10-25 are not associated with any change in the perception of concern for this factor.

FROM:
R. W. Johnson Pharmaceutical Research Institute
Therefore, the relative animal:human exposure ratios using the LOAEL in rats, and MHRD or RHD in humans are 25 and 100, respectively; and using the NOAEL in ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/DOCKETS/99n2079/ts00005/tsld020.h... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-21 09:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rephrasing to avoid the double "for", and the first one should be "in" anyway:-):

Using/based on the NOAEL in rats for fertility and development (effects), the exposure rates observed ranged between .......



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100